"I like my desk."

Translation:Lubię moje biurko.

March 1, 2016

7 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why is it 'swoje' here instead of 'moje'?

March 1, 2016

mihxal

I see "Lubię moje biurko" but "swoje" would work as well because it's my own desk.

March 1, 2016

AdamMlodoz

So what exactly is 'swoje'? It encompasses all "my", "yours", "his/hers", "theirs", "ours", when in the Dative case?

March 1, 2016

Emwue

Literally it means "owned by the subject of the sentence", so yes, it works in all those situations. ;-)

March 1, 2016

mihxal

Here you can find good explanations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12407494

March 2, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

Would it be correct to say that "Lubię swoje biurko" just means "I like my desk" with no particular emphasis, but "Lubię moje biurko" means "I like MY desk, but I hate everybody else's" - or as a less extreme case "I like the desk I've got, so please don't move me to another"?

October 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Not really, they mean the same thing. And both could show the emphasis... if you actually emphasizes the possessive by voice. And as this is the 1st grammatical person, the 'normal possessive' (moje) is perfectly natural. (but avoid it for 2nd and 3rd person)

October 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.