1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like my desk."

"I like my desk."

Translation:Lubię moje biurko.

March 1, 2016

7 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why is it 'swoje' here instead of 'moje'?


mihxal

I see "Lubię moje biurko" but "swoje" would work as well because it's my own desk.


AdamMlodoz

So what exactly is 'swoje'? It encompasses all "my", "yours", "his/hers", "theirs", "ours", when in the Dative case?


Emwue

Literally it means "owned by the subject of the sentence", so yes, it works in all those situations. ;-)


DerrickMcClure1

Would it be correct to say that "Lubię swoje biurko" just means "I like my desk" with no particular emphasis, but "Lubię moje biurko" means "I like MY desk, but I hate everybody else's" - or as a less extreme case "I like the desk I've got, so please don't move me to another"?


Jellei

Not really, they mean the same thing. And both could show the emphasis... if you actually emphasizes the possessive by voice. And as this is the 1st grammatical person, the 'normal possessive' (moje) is perfectly natural. (but avoid it for 2nd and 3rd person)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.