1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "The baby has red skin."

"The baby has red skin."

Vertaling:De baby heeft een rode huid.

December 29, 2013

8 opmerkingen


lswarte

Waarom gebruikt men hier geen lidwoord? Dwz "The baby has a red skin" ipv "The baby has red skin". Je zegt toch ook: "The baby has a toy" en niet "The baby has toy." ?


soezepoes

helemaal mee eens


[gedeactiveerde gebruiker]

    een rode huid?


PeterRafael

    Of een rood huidje.


ZKrcKz

    monkey_47

    Bedankt voor de leerzame link.


ZKrcKz

    monkey_47,

    Deze zin komt van uw link: "uncountable nouns take the article ... when used in a particular sense".

    Ik ben met jou eens dat de "skin" ontelbaar is. Maar in dit geval is een "particular sense" en moet een "article" krijgen.

    Help, Een reactie graag.


GoAmy56

    I said 'de baby heeft rode huid'... why is it not correct? Why do I have to add 'een'?


89MBD

    Sometimes Dutch requires the use of an article where English doesn't. I don't know why the language works that way, but on the other hand, as you can see from the earlier comments asking why it isn't 'a skin,' people coming to English from Dutch wonder why there is article isn't used in this sentence in English.

    Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.