"Lubisz brytyjskie jedzenie?"

Translation:Do you like British food?

March 1, 2016

23 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Tak.’

‘Dlaczego?!’

March 1, 2016

elbose86

To dobry żart - nie rozumiem "downvoty" :)

March 13, 2016

idanlipin

Ale to nie można nie lubić ryby i frytek

October 25, 2017

RobinB896941

Tak. – Dlaczego? – Jestem głodny jak wilk!

January 29, 2019

Euhan1

Mmm, vegetables boiled until they are grey.

October 13, 2016

obado

Yes that was true 30 years ago

May 1, 2017

elinoshka

lmao who does???

June 3, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I do!! Fish and chips with vinegar! Shepherd's Pie! Cottage Pie! British cheeses! British salt and vinegar chips! Turkish Delight! Christmas Pudding! (Seriously. Forget the old fruitcakes and try them again.) A full English breakfast! Summer Pudding! Irish sausages! (The best of the lot of them.) My goodness, what is not to love?!!! Irish soda bread! Guinness! Pasties! Double cream and strawberries!! Sunday Roasts! Roasted potatoes and parsnips! Curries!

And they actually were more pro-Veg than the U.S. traditionally. They speak of meat and TWO veg on a plate, not including potatoes. Sigh. You are lost in the darkness, elinoshka and her up-voters! ;-)

September 6, 2018

WillyCroez1

Nikt nie lubie brytyjskie jedzenie!

July 30, 2017

Jellei

"Nikt nie lubi brytyjskiego jedzenia!" :)

July 31, 2017

JaneMansle

I like British food! :)

January 8, 2017

Euhan1

Clearly you're not cooking it right! ;-)

February 20, 2017

WillyCroez1

Ryba I frytki!!!

August 16, 2018

DankaEagle

czy moge zapytac? Napisalam to zdanie "Do you like British food?" i oznacza to jako pomylke. A kiedy napisalam zdanie "Do you like a British food?" takze oznacza jako pomylke. Wiec kiedy dawac nieokreślony / określony artykuł? Dziekuje

April 2, 2016

Emwue

To trochę dziwne – domyślne tłumaczenie to "Do you like British food?" więc nie powinno tego oznaczać jako błąd.

Ogólnie, język polski nie ma rodzajników('article'), więc tłumacząc możesz dać określony('the') lub nieokreślony('a/an') jak lubisz/jak ci wygodnie. ;-) Trzeba jednak pamiętać o zasadach języka angielskiego – 'food' jest traktowane jako niepoliczalne('uncountable') w 99.9% przypadków, a przed rzeczownikami('noun') niepoliczalnymi nie dajemy rodzajników.

(It is a bit weird – default translation is "Do you like British food?" so it shouldn't be marked as a mistake.

In general, Polish doesn't have articles, so when translating you can use definite and indefinite according to your preferences/convenience. ;-) You shouldn't forget the rules of English though – 'food' is treated as uncountable in 99.9% of cases and you shouldn't put article in front of uncountable nouns.)

April 3, 2016

RobinB896941

Thanks for posting bilingually :)

August 14, 2018

RobinB896941

Though Duo correctly rejected the strange-sounding "Do you like a British food?" ("...any British food" is fine, but is not a translation here), I'm surprised that Duo also rejected my "Do you like the British food?" (i.e. "Do you like the food they serve in the UK?").

Food isn't necessarily uncountable: it can also be a dish or a menu item (fish & chips...).

August 1, 2018

Jellei

Added "the", then.

August 1, 2018

dambied

Shouldn't it be "Do you like THE British food?"?

June 5, 2016

Jellei

I think that would mean there's only 'one British food' and every time you get a British breakfast it's absolutely the same. And quoting Emwue: "You shouldn't forget the rules of English though – 'food' is treated as uncountable in 99.9% of cases and you shouldn't put article in front of uncountable nouns."

June 5, 2016

dambied

You totally cleared it up for me. Thanks!

June 5, 2016

zagadka314

It would work for certain contexts, but it would imply you are talking about some specific food. For example, there might be a buffet and someone could ask if you like the British food there. If you are asking in general, you would not use the.

August 25, 2016

tontonzark

Ho NO ! It is well known that it is one of the worst in the world. The evidence ist that the Britons have never won the world contest of gastronomy and the Chef, who has been employed at the White House for over 20 years, is a Frenchman and not a Briton.

January 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.