"Lubisz brytyjskie jedzenie?"

Translation:Do you like British food?

March 1, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

‘Tak.’

‘Dlaczego?!’


elbose86

To dobry żart - nie rozumiem "downvoty" :)


idanlipin

Ale to nie można nie lubić ryby i frytek


RobinB896941

Tak. – Dlaczego? – Jestem głodny jak wilk!


Ollyfer

As we say in German: »Der Hunger treibt's rein.«


Euhan1

Mmm, vegetables boiled until they are grey.


obado

Yes that was true 30 years ago


mrd815495

That's about as true as saying poles only eat pickled cabbage


soylinita

lmao who does???


arminia11_web_de

I do!! Fish and chips with vinegar! Shepherd's Pie! Cottage Pie! British cheeses! British salt and vinegar chips! Turkish Delight! Christmas Pudding! (Seriously. Forget the old fruitcakes and try them again.) A full English breakfast! Summer Pudding! Irish sausages! (The best of the lot of them.) My goodness, what is not to love?!!! Irish soda bread! Guinness! Pasties! Double cream and strawberries!! Sunday Roasts! Roasted potatoes and parsnips! Curries!

And they actually were more pro-Veg than the U.S. traditionally. They speak of meat and TWO veg on a plate, not including potatoes. Sigh. You are lost in the darkness, elinoshka and her up-voters! ;-)


Neil395069

Guinees comes from Dublin


watermelon240111

Well technically it comes from Wales...


MarcMoyce

Ireland is a different country


Lord_Pengwyn

Nikt nie lubie brytyjskie jedzenie!


Jellei

"Nikt nie lubi brytyjskiego jedzenia!" :)


JaneMansle

I like British food! :)


Euhan1

Clearly you're not cooking it right! ;-)


DankaEagle

czy moge zapytac? Napisalam to zdanie "Do you like British food?" i oznacza to jako pomylke. A kiedy napisalam zdanie "Do you like a British food?" takze oznacza jako pomylke. Wiec kiedy dawac nieokreślony / określony artykuł? Dziekuje


RobinB896941

Though Duo correctly rejected the strange-sounding "Do you like a British food?" ("...any British food" is fine, but is not a translation here), I'm surprised that Duo also rejected my "Do you like the British food?" (i.e. "Do you like the food they serve in the UK?").

Food isn't necessarily uncountable: it can also be a dish or a menu item (fish & chips...).


Jellei

Added "the", then.


Pflaum1

I believe that the answer "Do you like British cuisine" should have been accepted


alik1989

It's in the database.


dambied

Shouldn't it be "Do you like THE British food?"?


Jellei

I think that would mean there's only 'one British food' and every time you get a British breakfast it's absolutely the same. And quoting Emwue: "You shouldn't forget the rules of English though – 'food' is treated as uncountable in 99.9% of cases and you shouldn't put article in front of uncountable nouns."


dambied

You totally cleared it up for me. Thanks!


zagadka314

It would work for certain contexts, but it would imply you are talking about some specific food. For example, there might be a buffet and someone could ask if you like the British food there. If you are asking in general, you would not use the.


RonWackowski

Why not English food?


RobinB896941

British food = English + N.Irish + Scottish + Welsh food.

So English food is a bit provincial in comparison ;-)
                       [9 Jan 2020 07:19 UTC]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.