1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz brytyjskie jedzenie?"

"Lubisz brytyjskie jedzenie?"

Translation:Do you like British food?

March 1, 2016

24 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Tak.’

‘Dlaczego?!’


elbose86

To dobry żart - nie rozumiem "downvoty" :)


RobinB896941

Tak. – Dlaczego? – Jestem głodny jak wilk!


idanlipin

Ale to nie można nie lubić ryby i frytek


Euhan1

Mmm, vegetables boiled until they are grey.


obado

Yes that was true 30 years ago


soylinita

lmao who does???


arminia11_web_de

I do!! Fish and chips with vinegar! Shepherd's Pie! Cottage Pie! British cheeses! British salt and vinegar chips! Turkish Delight! Christmas Pudding! (Seriously. Forget the old fruitcakes and try them again.) A full English breakfast! Summer Pudding! Irish sausages! (The best of the lot of them.) My goodness, what is not to love?!!! Irish soda bread! Guinness! Pasties! Double cream and strawberries!! Sunday Roasts! Roasted potatoes and parsnips! Curries!

And they actually were more pro-Veg than the U.S. traditionally. They speak of meat and TWO veg on a plate, not including potatoes. Sigh. You are lost in the darkness, elinoshka and her up-voters! ;-)


Neil395069

Guinees comes from Dublin


watermelon240111

Well technically it comes from Wales...


Lord_Pengwyn

Nikt nie lubie brytyjskie jedzenie!


Jellei

"Nikt nie lubi brytyjskiego jedzenia!" :)


JaneMansle

I like British food! :)


Euhan1

Clearly you're not cooking it right! ;-)


DankaEagle

czy moge zapytac? Napisalam to zdanie "Do you like British food?" i oznacza to jako pomylke. A kiedy napisalam zdanie "Do you like a British food?" takze oznacza jako pomylke. Wiec kiedy dawac nieokreślony / określony artykuł? Dziekuje


Emwue

To trochę dziwne – domyślne tłumaczenie to "Do you like British food?" więc nie powinno tego oznaczać jako błąd.

Ogólnie, język polski nie ma rodzajników('article'), więc tłumacząc możesz dać określony('the') lub nieokreślony('a/an') jak lubisz/jak ci wygodnie. ;-) Trzeba jednak pamiętać o zasadach języka angielskiego – 'food' jest traktowane jako niepoliczalne('uncountable') w 99.9% przypadków, a przed rzeczownikami('noun') niepoliczalnymi nie dajemy rodzajników.

(It is a bit weird – default translation is "Do you like British food?" so it shouldn't be marked as a mistake.

In general, Polish doesn't have articles, so when translating you can use definite and indefinite according to your preferences/convenience. ;-) You shouldn't forget the rules of English though – 'food' is treated as uncountable in 99.9% of cases and you shouldn't put article in front of uncountable nouns.)


RobinB896941

Thanks for posting bilingually :)


RobinB896941

Though Duo correctly rejected the strange-sounding "Do you like a British food?" ("...any British food" is fine, but is not a translation here), I'm surprised that Duo also rejected my "Do you like the British food?" (i.e. "Do you like the food they serve in the UK?").

Food isn't necessarily uncountable: it can also be a dish or a menu item (fish & chips...).


Jellei

Added "the", then.


tontonzark

Ho NO ! It is well known that it is one of the worst in the world. The evidence ist that the Britons have never won the world contest of gastronomy and the Chef, who has been employed at the White House for over 20 years, is a Frenchman and not a Briton.


Neil395069

Ridiculous nonsense. If my fiancée is any example, most Poles have some very funny ideas about what British food is. It's been fun teaching her.


RonWackowski

Why not English food?


RobinB896941

British food = English + N.Irish + Scottish + Welsh food.

So English food is a bit provincial in comparison ;-)
                       [9 Jan 2020 07:19 UTC]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.