"Feddwl"

Translation:To think

March 1, 2016

4 Comments


JordanJone80096

This is the soft mutation of "meddwl."

March 1, 2016

NoelGoetowski

And I would've gotten away with it, too, if it weren't for you thinking kids!

July 9, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Agh, it was listening and I thought they said ddifol :/

July 10, 2016

AbunPang

Is it really necessary to introduce mutated forms as new words? I mean, maybe duolingo automatically counts them if you use them in a lesson, but surely it‘s not necessary to make a seperate word translation task for “feddwl, ddysgu, gath, nhad…”, is it? I mean, this is a completely regular grammar phenomenon, not new vocabulary after all.

August 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.