Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu la knabino estas bela?"

Translation:Is the girl beautiful?

2
2 years ago

51 Comments


DuoFlash
DuoFlash

Wait, doesn't this belong in the "Flirting" skill? Or the "Being annoying to a person" skill? ;)

39
Reply12 years ago

LanguageLover.

Thats the first thing I thought, too! =)

0
Reply1 year ago

Emmett705338

Is it correct to think of 'ĉu' as similar to the french 'est-ce que' in function?

17
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In this context, yes.

2
Reply11 year ago

Cameron938347
Cameron938347

Does anyone else have the problem where no new words are highlighted?

17
Reply1 year ago

ryannichols7
ryannichols7

So is "Cu" the same as "is" or is the "estas" the is? I'm trying to understand why both are needed.

12
Reply2 years ago

ElectricCoffee

It's basically an "initiate question" particle. "La knabino estas bela" means "the girl is beautiful", whereas "Ĉu la knabino estas bela?" turns that into a question

16
Reply1 year ago

Charrrcon

Perfect xplanation... Thanks?

1
Reply1 year ago

Zaborg

I was looking for that. Thanks.

1
Reply1 year ago

Gudevibes

Thank you! Good explanation

0
Reply2 months ago

tjmassari

Question - I understand quite clearly how this translates to, "Is the girl beautiful?" but in the case where one would want to ask, "Isn't the girl beautiful?" (seeking agreement) how would the Esperanto construction of the question differ, if at all? Thank you.

10
Reply2 years ago

AlbertThorpe
AlbertThorpe

I'm pretty sure it would just be "Ĉu la knabino ne estas bela?" I doubt it would have the same connotations as the English translation though.

10
Reply2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

In fact, it does.

  • Ĉu ŝi ne estas bela?
  • Isn't she beautiful?
4
Reply1 year ago

vanof
vanof

How would I say "Is she hot?" Estas ŝi varma?

3
Reply2 years ago

NoNameHaveI

To say "You look hot!" would be "Vi belegas!" (lit. "You're beautiful!"; but this carries a different connotation than "bela", it's "belega."), so perhaps you may use the same verb, "Ĉu ŝi estas belegas?"

(remember you are saying in terms of "hot", not "beautiful"...so remember to be respectful.)

7
Reply2 years ago

vanof
vanof

Thanks man! I do imply slight objectification but not complete disrespect by any means. Just appreciation if someone from the opposite sex has a nice body part (legs, breasts etc) or if you're a female then you can say that X guy is hot because he's tall, nice ass, well build etc. Slightly disregarding personality in favor of physical appearance from first impression is what I'm aiming for to express :)

I hope "X estas belega" is in the neighborhood of "X is/looks hot" :)

2
Reply2 years ago

Volohoc

...have you checked out the flirting section? Apparently you might find it helpful

1
Reply1 year ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Ne, panjo ...!

1
Reply2 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

Why not «nice»?

1
Reply12 years ago

PennyandChilly

It simply doesn't translate to that.

1
Reply1 year ago

JamesNg98b

Could we just say "Cxu la knabino estas bela?" with intonation?

1
Reply1 year ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Is there a reason it cannot be pretty instead of Beautiful?

1
Reply1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

None that I can think of. I have translated "bela" as "pretty" elsewhere on the course, and Duolingo has accepted it. If it is not accepted here, report it.

4
Reply1 year ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Thanks! I will if it comes up again

0
Reply1 year ago

-Irshad-

What is the difference between Cu and estas?

0
Reply2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Estas" is the same as the English "is" and "are". For instance, "La knabino estas bela." means "The girl is beautiful". To change that into a question, in English we change the order of the words: "Is the girl beautiful?" In Esperanto, it's not word-order, but the little word "Ĉu" that is used to change a sentence into a question. In both "La knabino estas bela." and "Ĉu la knabino estas bela?" it is the word "estas" which means "is". "Ĉu" does not have a specific translation in English. I hope this helps.

26
Reply22 years ago

SapphireSmoke

Thank you, that was very helpful!

0
Reply2 years ago

NyeBirb

So would La knibino estas cu bela be the girl is very besutiful?

0
Reply2 years ago

JamesNg98b

"La knabino estas tre bela" should be the correct translation

1
Reply1 year ago

Mattfinnegan97

I could be wrong but I think 'la knabino estas multe bela' would be the girl is very beautiful, as multe I think means much but I don't know if theres another word for very?

0
Reply1 year ago

JamesNg98b

The word you are looking for is "tre" which means "very", "multe" is more like "a lot"/"much" so it should be used with verbs and nouns, whereas "tre" should be used with adjectives and adverbs

2
Reply1 year ago

Mattfinnegan97

thank you :)

2
Reply1 year ago

josh2cool2

Im still kinda of confused over how estas is used to join up words? Why is it necessary in this sentence?

0
Reply1 year ago

Nikimau
Nikimau

estas is the verb.

0
Reply1 year ago

Hallerz07
Hallerz07

Everyone is beautiful

0
Reply1 year ago

Datboi392282

I spelled beautiful wrong. Whoops

0
Reply1 year ago

Sophie369491

hold on- Cu=Really so the sentence would be Is the girl really beautiful, meaning is she really pretty?

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I'm not sure you are right to say "Ĉu=Really". "Ĉu" doesn't really have an exact equivalent in English. It's used to turn a sentence into a question. "La knabino estas bela" = "The girl is beautiful." "Ĉu la knabino estas bela?" = "Is the girl beautiful?" It can also be used to translate the English "if" or "whether", in a sentence such as: "He wants to know if (or whether) the girl is beautiful." In Esperanto, that would be: "Li volas scii, ĉu la knabino estas bela."

Also, a problem with English is that the same word can have several different meanings. An example is "really". It can mean "in reality" but it can also mean "very". If we wanted to mean "very pretty" in Esperanto, we would say "tre bela".

I hope that helps.

2
Reply1 year ago

Volohoc

Yeah, she told me so

0
Reply1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

So ču is like the russian ли (li)? (i know č is wrong)

0
Reply11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Ĉu" has the effect of turning a statement into a question. For instance: "Vi estas pli alta ol li" ("You are taller than him"). "Ĉu vi estas pli alta ol li?" ("Are you taller than him?") . It can also be used, usually with "ne", at the end of a statement as the equivalent of English phrases like "doesn't it?" "isn't he?" "hasn't she?" For example: "Tiu viro estas tre maldika, ĉu ne?" ("That man is very thin, isn't he?"). Thirdly, it can be used to translate the English "if" or "whether", in a sentence such as: "He wants to know if (or whether) the girl is beautiful." In Esperanto, that would be: "Li volas scii, ĉu la knabino estas bela."

If the Russian word ли is used in the same ways, then yes, it is like "ĉu".

0
Reply11 months ago