"Lloegr"

Translation:England

March 1, 2016

11 Comments


PauBofill

What does "Lloegr" mean exactly?

March 1, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Came from Lloegyr, a region in South West England. Looks like the etymology is unknown though.

March 1, 2016

PauBofill

Interesting... thank you!

March 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

I was taught that it means "Them over there" or something like that. The "Lloer" bit might be related to the "Lloer" in the word "Lloeren" which means "Satellite" which would make sense for the meaning I was taught.

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

lloer is another word for the moon or for a satellite of a planet, so lloeren is a little moon.

March 3, 2016

PauBofill

Wow, that's cool! I'd never have guessed that, diolch!

March 4, 2016

Brihug

Please pardon my ignorance, but what is the difference between England and Britain? I thought they were the same, but they each have their own word. Of course the United States is often also called America (though erroneously I think). Is England the country and Britain the island??

April 14, 2019

ibisc

For a full explanation, see the Wikipedia article 'Terminology of the British Isles'

'Britain' is sometimes used to describe the United Kingdom (Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and England), and sometimes to describe the geographical area excluding the island of Ireland. Sometimes it is used to describe its historical extent, such as 'Roman Britain'.

England is one of the political and geographical countries within the UK.

April 14, 2019

RalphOsmond

why does it have to change from "England"?America stays as America, and Africa stays as Affrica

December 5, 2018

Julianbark6

It just does. Not unlike the case in English where Italia is known as Italy and Deutschland as Germany, etc.

April 19, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.