"Dych chi wedi bwydo'r ci?"

Translation:Have you fed the dog?

3/1/2016, 10:05:35 PM

9 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Very different from "Dych chi wedi bwyta'r ci?".

12/20/2017, 10:57:07 AM

AngeCelte.g10

Is there someone who could explain me the apostrophe? I understood that sometimes they shorten words like in Dw i yn - Dw i'n.... But in the case of this exercise I find myself lost about those...

3/1/2016, 10:05:35 PM

Ieuan-Jones

Essentially, verbs in Welsh need a yn in front of them, which is shortened to 'n, as you said. Wedi isn't a verb, so doesn't need yn in front of it.

Ibisc wrote a very good post on this, that I recommend you read, if you're interested.

3/1/2016, 11:22:41 PM

AngeCelte.g10

Thank you, I tried, but the link gave me an Error 404...

3/1/2016, 11:59:38 PM

Ieuan-Jones

Sorry about that, should work now.

3/2/2016, 12:22:38 AM

mizinamo

In bwydo'r ci, the contraction is bwydo yr ci (feed the dog).

The definite article yr "the" takes one of these three shapes:

  • 'r if it follows a vowel (as here: bwydo yr becomes bwydo'r)
  • otherwise y if it stands before a consonant (as in y ci "the dog" when there's no word ending in a vowel in front)
  • otherwise yr (as in yr afal "the apple")
3/2/2016, 5:49:30 AM

AngeCelte.g10

I usually end up finding the information after I ask. I sometimes use the mobile app, and it is only when I go back on the computer that I can read the explanation for every level. So dumb of me. But your explanation is perfect. Thank you! :)

3/2/2016, 4:54:15 PM

Yottskry

I thought "dych chi" was affirmative and "ydych chi" interrogative. Am i wrong? Shouldn't the phrase here be "Ydych chi wedi bwydo'r ci?"?

10/30/2017, 6:34:09 PM

ibisc
Mod

dych chi can be used in the colloquial language for statements, negatives and questions. Different forms are used in more formal Welsh and in various dialects.

ydych chi...? is also correct.

10/30/2017, 7:00:27 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.