1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is a dark night."

"It is a dark night."

Translation:Jest ciemna noc.

March 1, 2016

7 Comments


JosiahEnsing

Is noc feminine?


Glen624972

Knot bad. ;-)


alfaro.sal

Why don't you use instrumental?


Jellei

Because this is not an "X is Y" sentence.


NickFleck

Why isn't "To ciemna noc" acceptable?


Jellei

It is accepted, it should have worked.

Note that the meaning is different from "Jest ciemna noc", though.

With most sentences, "[This/That/It] is Y" mean exactly the same to a Polish person (seriously, I literally can't understand the difference and it's killing me in the Spanish course which has 3 separate translations for those). But a sentence like "It is a dark night" most probably means that 'right now' we have a dark night. So "it" doesn't really refer to anything, and therefore has no equivalent in the Polish sentence "Jest ciemna noc". Meanwhile, "To [jest/] ciemna noc" meanс the same as "[This/That] is a dark night".

OK, I'm not really sure if at least "This is a dark night" can't be interpreted as 'right now we have a dark night', but that's how I can explain it.

Uff, I somehow managed to not write "dark knight" accidentally even once!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.