"It is a dark night."

Translation:Jest ciemna noc.

March 1, 2016

12 Comments


JosiahEnsing

Is noc feminine?

March 1, 2016

Emwue
March 1, 2016

LICA98

why not "to ciemna noc"??

July 9, 2016

Jellei

I think it would be like that if the sentence said "This is a dark night", but instead of this it is an impersonal construction starting with "It is", which works the same way as if it was simply "It is dark". So "To (jest)" rather doesn't work here.

July 9, 2016

LICA98

well I think this is the first time I see "jest" used like that... anyway "to" can be translated as "it" too tho?

July 9, 2016

Jellei

I stumbled upon this question a few days ago: here, but the examples are more clearly subjectless than the one here.

So in this particular example, I guess it can be translated as "To (jest) ciemna noc" as well, though I'd leave the "Jest ciemna noc" version as the main one.

July 10, 2016

LICA98

what? there is not a single jest in the thing you linked...

July 10, 2016

Jellei

Ooops, wrong link, sorry! I corrected it in the comment already.

Oh, "To jest ciemna noc" was already accepted, "To ciemna noc" was added now.

July 10, 2016

andrewbacarin

Why is " noc to ciemna" wrong? What is the limit for mixing the order of the words in polish ? Also, in the example " today is a long day", the translation could be: "dziś to długi dzień"?

August 8, 2017

Jellei

What is the limit? Well, better not think too much about the "supposedly free" word order, I can say that. Learn the most usual word order first ;) A different word order may be not wrong, but poetic. Or just very strange.

Your examples are wrong, because if you want to use the "X to Y" construction, both X and Y need to be noun phrases.

"ciemna" in the first sentence is just an adjective, and "dziś" in the second one is an adverb.

August 8, 2017

alfaro.sal

Why don't you use instrumental?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Because this is not an "X is Y" sentence.

July 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.