Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu la knabino dancas rapide?"

Translation:Does the girl dance fast?

2 years ago

23 Comments


MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Hmm... Don't see that sentence too often!

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Really, why not?

2 years ago

Twizzler787

How can you tell the difference between "Does the girl dance fast" and "Is the girl dancing quickly" besides context? They seem like two relatively different statements to me

2 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

They have a verb form for 'right now', Progressive present which would probably be "Ĉu la knabino estas dancanta rapide?" To indicate right now over in general. (I'm just learning, so I'm not really sure.)

http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-verbforms.html

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Context.

These statements are similar and i can also see the difference they dan have as well, with the former perhaps referring to something like "When the girl dances, does she do so quickly?"

Depending on what you are trying to say exactly:

Kiam ŝi dancas, ĉu ŝi dancas rapide?

Ĉu ŝi povas danci rapide?

Ĉu ŝi kutime dancas rapide?

3 months ago

RheoMilvus

Is it wrong to translate this sentence as " Can the girl dance fast" ?

2 years ago

AlexanderL24158

Yes, it is wrong. Your sentence would be translated as "Ĉu la knabino povas danci rapide?"

10 months ago

jaxcab

How would I say "does the girl dance too fast"?

2 years ago

MoisesHB
MoisesHB

... tro rapide The "tre" word means more like "very" or "a lot" "Tro" stands for "too much"

8 months ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

I think: "...tre rapide"

1 year ago

lcard9

I never realised the difference between dancing quickly and dancing fast...

2 years ago

Catmastree

It doesn't accept, "Can the girl dance quickly?" Is this correct?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That would be: Ĉu la knabino povas danci rapide?

3 months ago

robholx

no audio.

1 year ago

MilesLewis5

The audio didn't play for me only on this specific question. hmm.

1 year ago

mico12345
mico12345

They didn't record audio for all of them.

1 year ago

artem297

sound does not work

1 year ago

DallasLobdell

For all those commenting that the audio does not work, I recommend checking out https://forvo.com/languages/eo/ for pronunciations.

11 months ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

I said,'Is the girl's dance fast?' Why am I wrong?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That would be: Ĉu la danco de la knabino estas rapida?

3 months ago

Sophie369491

shde to answer your question, its not referring to her dance, it is referring to her dancing. So if you were talking about the dance you might have to put in possesion or something like that. Let me know what you think.

1 year ago

jan-Atan

Even after looking through the comments, I still don't understand how you would make the difference between present tense and simple aspect for "dancas" The tooltip that appears when you hover over the word says "dancas" means both dance and dancing.

What if I want to say, "Is the girl dancing fast?" and differentiate that from "Does the girl dance fast?"

9 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Usually context.

However, it can also depend on the difference you are seeing. Try saying it another way, and differentiate it that way when needed.

3 months ago