1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não gosto daquilo."

"Eu não gosto daquilo."

Translation:I do not like that.

December 29, 2013

16 Comments


mightyphil2000

What's the difference between "Eu não gosto daquilo" versus "Eu não gosto desse?" Both mean "I don't like that."

August 3, 2014

Davu

A better alternative would be "Eu não gosto disso". The difference then is simply a matter of the location of the thing you don't like in either space or time (far: "aquilo"; nearer: "isso"; but both translated as that). Using "desse" means you know about the thing in question (the word tells us it is masculine) and in context you would read it as "that (car)", "that (plate)" or whatever.

There is a good overview of the differences between words like "isto/isso/aquilo" and "este/esse/aquele" here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3857621

August 3, 2014

Dav7nn

Eu não gosto daquilo= I do not like that.

Eu não gosto desse I do not like this one.

January 28, 2016

AlexisN8

so it's daquilo because it's not followed by a noun?

December 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is neutral.

December 27, 2016

diluf4py

Confusing translation then

July 9, 2014

Davu

The problem is that the verb "gostar" (like) requires the preposition "de" (of). To say "I do not like that" you must say the Portuguese equivalent of "I not like of that" (no "do"). Translating this word-by-word gives "Eu não gosto de aquilo" but "de aquilo" (of that) must be written in the contracted form "daquilo" giving the final version "Eu não gosto daquilo".

July 9, 2014

Geoffr18

could it not mean: I don't like it?

December 8, 2016

diegoBL57

i finally understand the difference between "daquilo" and "desse", but what about "daquele"? thanks!

February 21, 2017

Paulenrique

"Daquele" is similar to "desse", but when you use "daquele" (related to a masculine thing), the object is farther then if you were using "desse";

February 22, 2017

diegoBL57

so, if i can say "eu nao gosto disso", "daquilo" is more formal?

February 21, 2017

Paulenrique

"disso" refers to a present thing, as you were pointing at something. "Daquilo" is used when you want to refer to a past thing, like something you ate yesterday.

February 22, 2017

Mathias_Martin

In this example, we could have you daquila also ? How to know if we should use the femine or masculine form ?

May 19, 2017

Paulenrique

"Daquela" (not daquila) is used with a feminine noun. "Daquilo" is neutral and works and it makes no reference to a gender.

May 19, 2017

ubuzen

Why is "I do not like those" not acceptable?

May 23, 2017

HermanitaMari

I put " I don't like that one." Why is that not acceptable?

August 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.