"Ar ôl i fi eistedd."

Translation:After I sat down.

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


AngharadJones0

I thought eistedd lawr was to sit down

March 2, 2016

ibisc

No need for a lawr/i lawr with eistedd (sitting/sitting down). Nor for lan/i fyny with sefyll (standing/standing up)

March 2, 2016

Squonkalini

Both present and past tense are given as correct translations. Does the meaning depend on context?

March 24, 2016

ibisc

Yes. i-dot patterns such as this have no tense - they depend on the context. It could even be in the future:

  • Bydda i'n darllen nofel ar ôl i mi eistedd - 'I will read a novel after I sit down'
  • Gwnes i ddechrau darllen nofel ar ôl i mi eistedd mewn cadair esmwyth - 'I started to read a novel after I had sat down in a comfy chair.
March 24, 2016

Squonkalini

Thanks, ibisc!

March 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.