1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas producen queso."

"Ellas producen queso."

Translation:They produce cheese.

January 18, 2013

7 Comments


quinnculver

Should "They are making cheese" be accepted?


rocko2012

"They make cheese" maybe would be accepted. But "making" implies they are doing it right now and we do not know that from "producen"/"produce".


FastAttack

Yes, "They make cheese." was accepted.


Iago

That'd be "estan produciendo"


spiceyokooko

I thinks it's really unfair to mark "Ellos producen queso" wrong here as it's virtually impossible to detect the gender from the spanish pronounciation and there's no other way to know it's Ellas rather than Ellos.


colondee

i agree the bot voice needs improvement but i can usually hear the difference between o and a..

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.