Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas producen queso."

Translation:They produce cheese.

0
5 years ago

7 Comments


yodeling

They're goats!

2
Reply5 years ago

quinnculver

Should "They are making cheese" be accepted?

0
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"They make cheese" maybe would be accepted. But "making" implies they are doing it right now and we do not know that from "producen"/"produce".

0
Reply5 years ago

FastAttack

Yes, "They make cheese." was accepted.

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That'd be "estan produciendo"

0
Reply5 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I thinks it's really unfair to mark "Ellos producen queso" wrong here as it's virtually impossible to detect the gender from the spanish pronounciation and there's no other way to know it's Ellas rather than Ellos.

0
Reply5 years ago

colondee
colondee

i agree the bot voice needs improvement but i can usually hear the difference between o and a..

0
Reply5 years ago