"Ale dlaczego?"

Translation:But why?

March 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

YES.

i am definitely using this soon.


dont_tread_on_me

;) Btw that was exactly my first thought after this sentence haha


FedericoLebron

Ale dlaczego modele męskie?


BersiNjrds

Damn, I'm so predictable. I used "But for what?" as in Russian (my native tongue) "dlya chego" literaly "for what"


Ollyfer

It is intriguing to see how many languages seem to translate this question via this scheme: “For what?” Dlaczego is no outlier from this. French would be another one: »Pourquoi?« (Pour = For; quoi = What)


Jellei

A more literal translation of "For what?" is actually "Po co?". But yes, we can see it in "dlaczego" as well.


MarkKulka

Because I said so. Now go to your room.


Larry11215

is having "ale dlaczego" in absolutely every exercise some sort of inside joke among the people who put the lessons together?


Jellei

Ehm... what do you mean?


warfreak2

Ale dlaczego modele męskie?


Jellei

I think that's "Ale po co?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.