"Both of them drink coffee."

Translation:Beide trinken Kaffee.

January 18, 2013

19 Comments


yaliyev

When does one use "Beiden"? Why not "Beiden trinken Kaffee."?

February 2, 2013

Menschenkind

How about this, does this help? http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=37546

Also, beide is a) a numeral, like in this case, b) an indefinite pronoun (when the numeral is used as subject). b) is often translated or at least interchangable with 'both of them', while a) is only 'both'.

Don't hesitate to ask, if you still feel insecure. I couldn't find any better rules myself.

February 2, 2013

miroxil

That about the difference in beide/beides (both/either). Where does beiden come into it?

December 19, 2013

PaoloArman2

I've found this rule online. Is it correct ?

If there is an article, it is with "n": die beiden Brücken.

if it is without article, it is without "n" but can have case endings: beide Brücken (nominative) der Standort beider Brücken (genitive) auf beiden Brücken (dative) über beide Brücken (akkusative)

January 31, 2014

amessen2

It sounds like this would make sense, given the way some of the other technical rules work.

January 31, 2014

Bennny

'die beiden trinken Kaffee' is wrong?

October 23, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

Can anyone tell me how to and where to use "aus, mit und von" ?

May 18, 2014

Houndour

isn't "sie beide trinken Kaffee" also correct?

January 18, 2013

Menschenkind

It depends on the context. This might be correct, too. It's not entirely wrong anyway. I just think 'Die beiden trinken Kaffee' would be more likely in many cases.

January 18, 2013

FrancescoSava

that's what I wrote, but it gave me as error

June 23, 2014

Sagher

"sie beide" means "they both" and "die beide" means "both of them" or "both".
you can see the difference "sie" is "they" and "die" is "the" for female

June 24, 2014

greenfire315

Why is it Sie??

April 20, 2013

himmelslicht

Sie = She, They OR Sie = You (formal case)

April 10, 2014

Sagher

Why "beide trinken"? Why not "beide trinkt"?

April 2, 2014

himmelslicht

Because it's more than one subject. Whenever it's plural, you apply the plural form of the verb, therefore, "trinken". "Trinkt" is only applied to the singular form of Sie (she), Er (He) or Es (It).

April 10, 2014

AurelianCoatu

But can't Trinkt be also applied to 2nd person plural (Ihr trinkt)?

June 23, 2014

Sagher

see, thats what i thought but now it is clear that here we are talking about "both of them" means "they" and "sie plural" in deutsch

June 24, 2014

Jujubees

Because "beide" is plurial, you should conjugate the verb like if you were using "they".

April 2, 2014

himmelslicht

Or Du, excuse me :)

April 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.