"Ja jestem mężczyzną, a ona jest kobietą."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

March 2, 2016

14 Comments


Kulink

Is 'a' used as 'and' between sentences and phrases, and 'i' when listing things?

March 2, 2016

br0d4
Mod
AND = "A" when there is any type of contradictory between both parts:
  • "I love you and you love him" - "Ja kocham ciebie a ty (kochasz) jego."
  • "He cooks and she cleans the house" - "On gotuje a ona sprząta dom"
  • "She is young and he is old" - "Ona jest młoda a on (jest) stary." (In the phrases containing contradiction, the repeated verb can be omitted). BUT: if the contradiction is not real, you only use different words to describe similar state, you go into nuances: "He is old and she is also not quite young" - "On jest stary a ona też niemłoda" (there is however some age difference between them, so she is younger than him) or "On jest stary i ona też niemłoda" (they are pretty similar, only you want to be polite and do not use the word "old" to describe a woman).
  • "Her blouse is white and her skirt is red" - "Jej bluzka jest biała a jej spódnica (jest) czerwona." - it is so when the used verb is concerns the clothes itself, not the person who wears them; It works the same for longer lists: "Her hat is blue, her blouse is white, her skirt is red and her shoes are black" - "Jej kapelusz jest niebieski, bluzka biała, spódnica czerwona, a buty czarne." see also below.
AND = "I" when there is clear connection or similarity between both parts:
  • "I love you and you love me" - "Ja kocham ciebie i ty kochasz mnie." (Attention, in this very case it would be also correct "Ja kocham ciebie a ty mnie", to underline sort of dualism: "you"-"me", while usage of i underlines the mutual similarity. With the usage of a, the repeated verb should be omitted).
  • "He cooks and she cooks, too" - "On gotuje i ona też." or "On gotuje i ona też gotuje." or "On gotuje i ona gotuje."
  • "She is young and he is young" - "Ona jest młoda i on jest młody."
  • "Her blouse is white and her skirt is white" - "Jej bluzka jest biała i jej spódnica jest biała." or "Jej bluzka jest biała i jej spódnica też."
  • BUT: when you enumerate the parts of clothing that somebody wears i.e. it is about the person, and not about the clothes, you rather use i no matter, whether they are similar or different (as there is no contradictory within the person itself, and the verb relates to the person, not the clothing): "She wears a white blouse and a white skirt" - "Ona nosi białą bluzkę i białą spódnicę."; "She wears a white blouse and a red skirt" - "Ona nosi białą bluzkę i czerwoną spódnicę."
March 2, 2016

hivemindx

Thanks so much. That's quite complex and you explained it really well.

April 1, 2016

Kulink

Dziękuję, to jest bardzo pomocne

March 2, 2016

Robertoface

Avril Lavigne's English language release of Sk8er Boi scanned like this.

June 29, 2016

Frizzank2

Can I make it any more obvious?

June 16, 2018

Tamara207217

...and the rest is history

November 2, 2017

m1k0

So "i" is more "and ALSO"

October 4, 2017

br0d4
Mod

Yes.

Polish i is and, also, in addition, as well as
Polish a is and, while, whereas, but

October 4, 2017

LICA98

but she is a woman? (was accepted on another sentence)

June 1, 2018

Jellei

yeah, ok

June 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.