1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja jestem mężczyzną, a ona j…

"Ja jestem mężczyzną, a ona jest kobietą."

Translation:I am a man and she is a woman.

March 2, 2016

21 Comments


Robertoface

Avril Lavigne's English language release of Sk8er Boi scanned like this.


Frizzank2

Can I make it any more obvious?


Kulink

Is 'a' used as 'and' between sentences and phrases, and 'i' when listing things?


br0d4
Mod
AND = "A" when there is any type of contradictory between both parts:
  • "I love you and you love him" - "Ja kocham ciebie a ty (kochasz) jego."
  • "He cooks and she cleans the house" - "On gotuje a ona sprząta dom"
  • "She is young and he is old" - "Ona jest młoda a on (jest) stary." (In the phrases containing contradiction, the repeated verb can be omitted). BUT: if the contradiction is not real, you only use different words to describe similar state, you go into nuances: "He is old and she is also not quite young" - "On jest stary a ona też niemłoda" (there is however some age difference between them, so she is younger than him) or "On jest stary i ona też niemłoda" (they are pretty similar, only you want to be polite and do not use the word "old" to describe a woman).
  • "Her blouse is white and her skirt is red" - "Jej bluzka jest biała a jej spódnica (jest) czerwona." - it is so when the used verb is concerns the clothes itself, not the person who wears them; It works the same for longer lists: "Her hat is blue, her blouse is white, her skirt is red and her shoes are black" - "Jej kapelusz jest niebieski, bluzka biała, spódnica czerwona, a buty czarne." see also below.
AND = "I" when there is clear connection or similarity between both parts:
  • "I love you and you love me" - "Ja kocham ciebie i ty kochasz mnie." (Attention, in this very case it would be also correct "Ja kocham ciebie a ty mnie", to underline sort of dualism: "you"-"me", while usage of i underlines the mutual similarity. With the usage of a, the repeated verb should be omitted).
  • "He cooks and she cooks, too" - "On gotuje i ona też." or "On gotuje i ona też gotuje." or "On gotuje i ona gotuje."
  • "She is young and he is young" - "Ona jest młoda i on jest młody."
  • "Her blouse is white and her skirt is white" - "Jej bluzka jest biała i jej spódnica jest biała." or "Jej bluzka jest biała i jej spódnica też."
  • BUT: when you enumerate the parts of clothing that somebody wears i.e. it is about the person, and not about the clothes, you rather use i no matter, whether they are similar or different (as there is no contradictory within the person itself, and the verb relates to the person, not the clothing): "She wears a white blouse and a white skirt" - "Ona nosi białą bluzkę i białą spódnicę."; "She wears a white blouse and a red skirt" - "Ona nosi białą bluzkę i czerwoną spódnicę."

hivemindx

Thanks so much. That's quite complex and you explained it really well.


Kulink

Dziękuję, to jest bardzo pomocne


m1k0

So "i" is more "and ALSO"


br0d4
Mod

Yes.

Polish i is and, also, in addition, as well as
Polish a is and, while, whereas, but


Tamara207217

...and the rest is history


robin110412

When I clicked on polish a, it told me it meant english "a" which didn't make sense but out of context I deduced it meant "and"


br0d4
Mod

Yes, it means "a". Please, read the older comments. The English word "and" means many things, that may translate to various words in other languages.


robin110412

I'm sorry but "and" never means the article "a" in English and the hint only gave three versions of "Polish 'a'=English 'a'" I didn't see reference to this in any of the starting comments, so I apologize for starting a new one. I won't bother you about it anymore. I will just ignore that inaccurate "hint."


br0d4
Mod

Sorry, I misread your comment. Of course, the English conjunction "and" does not mean the English article "a".

I meant, that English "and" means Polish "a", and Polish "i". And more, because "and" has many meanings in English. Depending on context, it may be also translated into Polish: "z/ze", "więc", "następnie", "po", "plus".

I'll let it know to the PL←EN team, so that they fix the hint.


robin110412

Thank you! The Polish definitely have a lot of ways to say "and"!


br0d4
Mod

Well, Polish is hard, but this time the root of the problem is in English ;-) c.f. https://www.lexico.com/definition/and or https://www.thefreedictionary.com/and - some (but not all) of the meanings are translated here https://pl.pons.com/t%C5%82umaczenie/angielski-polski/and - but, frankly, I haven't seen a well elaborated English-Polish dictionary entry for "and"...


alik1989

The first hint for the Polish "a" that I can see is "and".


robin110412

I also see that when I click on a in the sentence at the top of this discussion, but in the sentence in the lesson which prompted my comment, there was only 3x "a"


DorotaJarosz

The hint "a" in quotes is for the letter "a" or the graphic representation of the sound.

Similarly "3" is a graphical representation of the number three or the digit "3".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.