"Ten bogaty mężczyzna wspiera biednych."

Translation:This rich man supports the poor.

March 2, 2016

17 Comments


ArenElliott

Does anyone see the connection? Bugatti, Bogaty?

May 3, 2016

Arx

I see Bogotá...watching Narcos too much I guess

December 9, 2016

PolyglotCiro

LOL

December 12, 2016

madgregor

I was thinking about Bòg

March 13, 2017

katie2602

Does this means he supports them financially, or morally or politically?

April 19, 2016

pie3636

It can be all of them, and also physically (as in leaning against something). You can usually tell from the context.

April 19, 2016

katie2602

thanks

April 19, 2016

pie3636

Can all adjectives be used this way, as nouns? For example, could I say "Lubię czerwony" to say that I like the red color?

March 2, 2016

immery

I am not sure about ALL adjectives, but you can use color adjectives this way for sure.

March 2, 2016

vbenic

wouldn't it then become Lubię czerwonych?

May 16, 2016

immery

You are talking about people. without context it sounds offensive.

May 17, 2016

zagadka314

This reminds me of the controversy around the Redskins and the South Park joke on it.

October 6, 2016

Pok

If only all rich men did that...

January 12, 2017

Ash473779

is ' biednych ' the same in Nominative as it is in accusative ?

January 25, 2017

Jellei

Depends on how you treat the word, but not here.

If you treat it as only describing poor women (or some other noun that is not masculine-personal), than the Nominative is "biedne" and Accusative is also "biedne".

If you treat it as describing either poor men, or just poor people in general (as here), then "poor people" include the possiblility that there are some males among them, thus the form has to be "biedni" (Nominative) and "biednych" (Accusative).

January 25, 2017

JLGaming1

This rich man supports poor- should that be right?

November 24, 2016

Jellei

I don't think so. Either it has to be "the poor", or "poor people".

November 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.