"They need other artists."

Translation:One potrzebują innych artystów.

March 2, 2016

2 Comments


pie3636

Is there any rule to know which nouns end in -ów in the genitive plural, and which ones end in -ek? And are they other possible endings? For example : matka -> matek artysta -> artystów

March 2, 2016

immery

there are rules, depending on the gender and the last letters of the noun., but there are also exceptions.

but the more general tables do not show -a ending masculine nouns, so you can either find some rules here http://grzegorj.w.interiowo.pl/gram/gram00.html or just learn the declension.

March 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.