1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is here with me."

"She is here with me."

Translation:Ona jest tu ze mną.

March 2, 2016

12 Comments


Mark958555

Why ze instead of z?


Jellei

For pronunciation reason, it would be hard to pronounce "z mną". It happens before some clusters of consonants.


simiecia

What's the difference between mnie and mną?


immery

cases table of polish pronouns declension on Polish wiktionary

mnie is Genitive=Accusative = locative = sometimes Dative
mną is instrumental


deletesliving

What do you mean by that in laymen's terms? For someone who struggles with what Locative, Accusative, Dative, Instrumental all mean.


tkdjoe

i tańczy dla mnie


ecla492089

Why "jest" Is necessary? Can I say "ona ze mną" at least?


Jellei

It means the same as "she with me" in English, so it's not really a complete sentence.


Matthew_Phelps

kiedy mówić tu i kiedy mówić tutaj?


Jellei

They are perfectly synonymous, 'tutaj' is a bit more emphatic, I guess. I really don't recommend putting any of them at the end of the sentence, but if you really want to do it, at least go with "tutaj".


Squatting_Slav

Czy jasno Czy czemno Kto jest tu ze mną?

  • TEDE

zuza_245

Mi to bardziej przypomniało: 'Ona by tak chciała być tu ze mną...'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.