"Dw i ddim yn hoffi smwddio."

Translation:I do not like ironing.

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


SiblingCreature

I can't help thinking that "smwddio" actually makes more sense than the English word "ironing" in a strictly descriptive sense. :-)

March 2, 2016

Drumknott

Yup, smoothing out the wrinkles is easy to remember. But originally irons were actually made of iron and sat on top of your wood or coal stove to heat. So the Welsh describes the action and the English verb derived from the noun which named the tool itself.

July 18, 2016

DesertGlass

Exactly what I just realised!

March 27, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Finally, Duo starts to make sense with his likes/dislikes.

March 23, 2016

GlenysHughes

Who does?

May 11, 2016

AguaMenri

I prefer to think of /yn/ as do, it'll be better to me.

March 17, 2016

GermaineFr

Dw i'n hoffi smwddio!

May 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.