1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim yn hoffi smwddio."

"Dw i ddim yn hoffi smwddio."

Translation:I do not like ironing.

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


SiblingCreature

I can't help thinking that "smwddio" actually makes more sense than the English word "ironing" in a strictly descriptive sense. :-)


Drumknott

Yup, smoothing out the wrinkles is easy to remember. But originally irons were actually made of iron and sat on top of your wood or coal stove to heat. So the Welsh describes the action and the English verb derived from the noun which named the tool itself.


DesertGlass

Exactly what I just realised!


NoelGoetowski

Finally, Duo starts to make sense with his likes/dislikes.


AguaMenri

I prefer to think of /yn/ as do, it'll be better to me.


GermaineFr

Dw i'n hoffi smwddio!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.