"Здесь нет домов."

Translation:There are no houses here.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RubenvanRa

In dutch I can translate this into "here, no houses"... even though it's a bit awkward. The correct translation is of course "there are no houses here" right?

1 year ago

SeanPatric908907
SeanPatric908907

I wrote, "there are no houses here" without punctuation or capitalization and it was marked incorrect. I wanted to report it but was not presented with the option of having provided the correct solution.

Is there any other way to report this?

Or, does DuoLingo suddenly take into account capitalization and/or punctuation?

7 months ago

netnerd

There are not house here?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

This wouldn't work for a couple of reasons:

домов is plural in Russian so it should be plural in English.

But even leaving that aside, your answer would sound awkward in English. The reason being: "are" wants plural so you need "house" to be plural but you've left it as singular. You have to choose one or the other and make them agree.

Leaving the DL actual question aside, you would say one of these two things (but you can't mix and match the Is/Are)

1) There is not a house here. (wrong for this DL question but natural English)

OR

2) There are no houses here. (this is obviously the DL accepted answer)

2 years ago

Tiger_crazy1228

I typed in "There are no houses.'' but is said "Here are no houses." my answer should have been excepted. For the Russian sentence "Здесь нет домов ."

8 months ago

Duane258217

how do you say "the house is not here!"

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.