1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dostarczasz smaczne ciastecz…

"Dostarczasz smaczne ciasteczka."

Translation:You are delivering the tasty cookies.

March 2, 2016

5 Comments


FrancsGio

Is there somewhere in duolingo to get the infinitive root from the verb as the lessons come up? It seems the first few lessons had really clear explanations at the bottom of each section and the later ones don't.

thanks to the programmers and translators, the polish lessons are great!


mihxal

Not on Duolngo but you can use Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dostarczasz


JedenPolska

The new sentence I'll say to people when I say that I'm learning Polish and they ask what Polish sounds like.


Maisie07

Why is" you provide" or "you supply" not acceptable?


TrevorChri14

This is incorrect, as it does not state to what or to whom; and so we have two very similar verbs introduced at the same time in the same structure.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.