1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:Sou uma mulher.

January 18, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akayakgirl

Any advice on how o remember this, I am having difficulties remembering them when you have to translate.


SouthTownChi

I suggest repeating the activities numerous times, jotting down notes, and slowing incorporating different Portuguese words in whatever situation you can. It's all about repetition(at least for me :D ). Good luck!!!!


W4Weasel

Devide this sentance into sections. e.g. I am ... and ... a woman. Repeat 'I am 'Eu sou'' a few times then 'a woman' 'uma mulher' a few times then say the whole sentance. Try associating words or sounds with the words you already know e.g. Eu / E.U. , sou / soup , eu sou / uh so? etc.


AaronC12

I'm American. Not trying to be a jerk at all but, 'Devide' is actually spelled 'd i v i d e' . Hope this helps out. Peace. -Good advice you give btw (by the way)


savykie

I'm having difficulties with pronunciation, can someone write how to say eu, sou, and come properly?


LynsJean-B

Eu= ew Sou= sow Come= comay


madisonstarrw

Its hard for me to remember when to use "são" vs "sou" ... Any advice?


DiAntunes

Both are convidados of the verb to be. "São" = they are (the subject is implicit in the conjugation) "Sou" = I am (subject also implicit) Therefore, you can say "eles são" and "eu sou" ("eles" = "they" and "eu" = "I") How that helps :-)


DiAntunes

"Hope", not "how" -.-


DiAntunes

Sorry for the typo, I meant "conjugations", not "convidados"


JoaoVictor425

São or Estão = are Sou = I Am


mtmgonzalez

I had entered "uma" in the translation but it was underlined in red indicating a typo so I replaced it with "a" even if the translation was incorrect.


doggytune

I think that's because your spell check is in English. Mine is the same, so I ignore it


chook515

They are the same word,really. 'Uma' is just the feminine form.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.