"I am a woman."

Translation:Eu sou uma mulher.

January 18, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akayakgirl

Any advice on how o remember this, I am having difficulties remembering them when you have to translate.

March 2, 2014

SouthTownChi

I suggest repeating the activities numerous times, jotting down notes, and slowing incorporating different Portuguese words in whatever situation you can. It's all about repetition(at least for me :D ). Good luck!!!!

March 2, 2014

W4Weasel

Devide this sentance into sections. e.g. I am ... and ... a woman. Repeat 'I am 'Eu sou'' a few times then 'a woman' 'uma mulher' a few times then say the whole sentance. Try associating words or sounds with the words you already know e.g. Eu / E.U. , sou / soup , eu sou / uh so? etc.

June 6, 2014

AaronC12

I'm American. Not trying to be a jerk at all but, 'Devide' is actually spelled 'd i v i d e' . Hope this helps out. Peace. -Good advice you give btw (by the way)

February 21, 2015

savykie

I'm having difficulties with pronunciation, can someone write how to say eu, sou, and come properly?

October 31, 2013

LynsJean-B

Eu= ew Sou= sow Come= comay

February 1, 2014

madisonstarrw

Its hard for me to remember when to use "são" vs "sou" ... Any advice?

July 18, 2014

DiAntunes

Both are convidados of the verb to be. "São" = they are (the subject is implicit in the conjugation) "Sou" = I am (subject also implicit) Therefore, you can say "eles são" and "eu sou" ("eles" = "they" and "eu" = "I") How that helps :-)

July 26, 2014

DiAntunes

Sorry for the typo, I meant "conjugations", not "convidados"

July 26, 2014

DiAntunes

"Hope", not "how" -.-

July 26, 2014

JoaoVictor425

São or Estão = are Sou = I Am

July 25, 2014

mtmgonzalez

I had entered "uma" in the translation but it was underlined in red indicating a typo so I replaced it with "a" even if the translation was incorrect.

January 18, 2013

doggytune

I think that's because your spell check is in English. Mine is the same, so I ignore it

January 29, 2013

nighwee

a= um not uma

March 16, 2013

chook515

They are the same word,really. 'Uma' is just the feminine form.

May 18, 2013

LynsJean-B

O=um a=uma

February 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.