1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czyj jest ten płaszcz?"

"Czyj jest ten płaszcz?"

Translation:Whose is this overcoat?

March 2, 2016

12 Comments


Helena834099

Whose overcoat is this?


hadasidas123

Very odd sentence


vytah

It's perfectly normal, although it's a bit more common to hear Czyj to płaszcz?


Mark958555

The English is a little weird, though. (But the correct English of "Whose coat is this?" is accepted, so it's not a big problem.)


Trofaste

Does "czyj" change gender with the object being talked about?


Jellei

Yes.

Czyj/Czyja/Czyje for singular, Czyi/Czyje for plural.


TseDanylo

Just like the Ukrainian "Czy ce pal'to"


Matt570567

Whose is the coat sounds very weird to me as a native English speaker.


Jellei

'the' is merely accepted, as an... interpretation of 'ten'.

Oh wait, I just assumed that, but it's a starred answer. Removed from starred answers.


johnesh1

To whom does it belong?


Jellei

Works. If you use "this coat" instead of "it" ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.