"Czyj jest ten płaszcz?"

Translation:Whose is this overcoat?

March 2, 2016

12 Comments


Helena834099

Whose overcoat is this?

February 5, 2017

Jellei

Works.

February 6, 2017

hadasidas123

Very odd sentence

March 2, 2016

vytah

It's perfectly normal, although it's a bit more common to hear Czyj to płaszcz?

March 2, 2016

Mark958555

The English is a little weird, though. (But the correct English of "Whose coat is this?" is accepted, so it's not a big problem.)

March 28, 2016

Trofaste

Does "czyj" change gender with the object being talked about?

October 17, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

Czyj/Czyja/Czyje for singular, Czyi/Czyje for plural.

October 18, 2016

TseDanylo

Just like the Ukrainian "Czy ce pal'to"

July 18, 2016

Matt570567

Whose is the coat sounds very weird to me as a native English speaker.

July 11, 2017

Jellei

'the' is merely accepted, as an... interpretation of 'ten'.

Oh wait, I just assumed that, but it's a starred answer. Removed from starred answers.

July 11, 2017

johnesh1

To whom does it belong?

August 23, 2017

Jellei

Works. If you use "this coat" instead of "it" ;)

August 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.