1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię papryki."

"Nie lubię papryki."

Translation:I do not like bell peppers.

March 2, 2016

25 Comments


Zkamin

Shouldn't this mean pepper (singular) in the dopełniacz case????


Vengir

It does. The Duolingo hints in regard to cases can be misleading when two cases are identical for a given word.


Zkamin

Well, I think it can NOT be peppers even because in dopełniacz case in the plural form, it is "papryk." I looked it up in Wiktionary.


Vengir

Did the SINGLE hint tell you that it's genitive plural, or two separate. That would matter, since „papryki” can also be nominative plural form.


Zkamin

The hint told me "peppers" without any hint of case (but I knew it CAN be nominative plural form). I am saying the translation ("I do not like peppers") is very misleading for those Polish learners who should focus on singular and plural cases, because in this case, it should be genetive and not nominative. Saying "peppers" alone is fine, but "I do not like peppers" is completely misleading I believe. I would recommend saying something like "I do not like the pepper."


Vengir

As I mentioned, the hints aren't perfect in understanding context and I don't think there is not much we can do about it. Just as long as "I don't like peppers" isn't accepted as an actual answer, then it's fine.


JanKLinde

"I do not like (the) pepper" would be misleading because without any context most people would think of the condiment (="Nie lubię pieprzu"). The plural is needed in English to make sure that it's about the vegetable.


Arnoldpitt

Paprika is becoming standard English rather than bell pepper


Jellei

As far as I understand, "paprika" is a spice made from bell pepper, not the vegetable itself. It's also accepted, as this spice is also called "papryka" in Polish.


AnCatDubh

Is that initial stress I hear?


Vengir

Yes. „Papryka” belongs to a group of words that is accentuated on the third syllable from the end:

link

You don't need to worry about it much. You would still be understood with the usual second from last accent.


Emwue

Interesting… Must be a regional thing, I accent "papryka" on second to last, initial stress sounds a bit odd to me, tbh.

From the list you linked(I didn't check all, it's pretty long), I also use second to last on: kronika, muzyka, ceramika, polityka, praktyka, erotyka, fabryka, fantastyka, robotyka, informatyka, turystyka and klinika.

But the rest of the list(at least the words I checked) I also pronounce with accent on third-to-last, so I guess I have some sub-standard pronunciation. ;-)


Vengir

Check out this article on why you should not worry too much about your accent when speaking Polish: http://blog.dobryslownik.pl/galopem-do-muzyki-a-to-ci-opera/


mokotower

Bardzo ciekawa strona, dzięki za link :)


JanKLinde

Unfortunately, Vengir's link to the word list doesn't work any more. Maybe it has moved to another place, but I can't find my way through the Polish Wiktionary...

An interesting fact is that all the words listed here by Emwue are loanwords from Latin or Greek, while 'papryka' has a Serbian origin.


Vengir

Thanks for letting me know. This was because Duolingo misinterpreted some characters in the link as formatting. It should work now.


JanKLinde

Yeah, it does, at least on the web version.

Dziękuję bardzo!


sirwootalot

Unnatural sentence. /s


Vengir

Other than the uncontracted "do not", this looks rather normal to me.


sirwootalot

Sorry, I forgot my sarcasm tag! Paprika is THE BEST THING.


Mark958555

Pepper without the article would be the condiment (salt and pepper). I am assuming, based on German, that papryka is what we would call a bell pepper or green pepper


Vengir

You've recognized the actual meaning correctly. The other kind of pepper is called „pieprz”. I'll notify the creators about the article thingy.


zagadka314

It can be a bell pepper or hot pepper. I translated this as (a lie!) "I do not like peppers." If it was just "I do not like pepper," it would mean I do not like pieprz (and therefore should not be accepted, though I don't know what is and is not accepted).


wiktorka234

Isn't "papryki" supposed to be in the genitive case, because the sentence is negated?


Vengir

„Papryki” can be genitive singular or nominative plural form of the word „papryka”.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.