"Nie lubię papryki."

Translation:I do not like bell peppers.

March 2, 2016

23 Comments


Zkamin

Shouldn't this mean pepper (singular) in the dopełniacz case????

August 11, 2016

Vengir

It does. The Duolingo hints in regard to cases can be misleading when two cases are identical for a given word.

August 11, 2016

Zkamin

Well, I think it can NOT be peppers even because in dopełniacz case in the plural form, it is "papryk." I looked it up in Wiktionary.

August 11, 2016

Vengir

Did the SINGLE hint tell you that it's genitive plural, or two separate. That would matter, since „papryki” can also be nominative plural form.

August 11, 2016

Zkamin

The hint told me "peppers" without any hint of case (but I knew it CAN be nominative plural form). I am saying the translation ("I do not like peppers") is very misleading for those Polish learners who should focus on singular and plural cases, because in this case, it should be genetive and not nominative. Saying "peppers" alone is fine, but "I do not like peppers" is completely misleading I believe. I would recommend saying something like "I do not like the pepper."

August 11, 2016

Vengir

As I mentioned, the hints aren't perfect in understanding context and I don't think there is not much we can do about it. Just as long as "I don't like peppers" isn't accepted as an actual answer, then it's fine.

August 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is that initial stress I hear?

March 2, 2016

Vengir

Yes. „Papryka” belongs to a group of words that is accentuated on the third syllable from the end: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kategoria:Wymowa_polska_-akcent_na_trzeci%C4%85_sylab%C4%99_od_ko%C5%84ca%28proparoksytoniczny%29

You don't need to worry about it much. You would still be understood with the usual second from last accent.

March 2, 2016

Emwue

Interesting… Must be a regional thing, I accent "papryka" on second to last, initial stress sounds a bit odd to me, tbh.

From the list you linked(I didn't check all, it's pretty long), I also use second to last on: kronika, muzyka, ceramika, polityka, praktyka, erotyka, fabryka, fantastyka, robotyka, informatyka, turystyka and klinika.

But the rest of the list(at least the words I checked) I also pronounce with accent on third-to-last, so I guess I have some sub-standard pronunciation. ;-)

March 2, 2016

Vengir

Check out this article on why you should not worry too much about your accent when speaking Polish: http://blog.dobryslownik.pl/galopem-do-muzyki-a-to-ci-opera/

March 2, 2016

mokotower

Bardzo ciekawa strona, dzięki za link :)

March 20, 2018

sirwootalot

Unnatural sentence. /s

March 11, 2016

Vengir

Other than the uncontracted "do not", this looks rather normal to me.

March 11, 2016

sirwootalot

Sorry, I forgot my sarcasm tag! Paprika is THE BEST THING.

March 12, 2016

Mark958555

Pepper without the article would be the condiment (salt and pepper). I am assuming, based on German, that papryka is what we would call a bell pepper or green pepper

May 12, 2016

Vengir

You've recognized the actual meaning correctly. The other kind of pepper is called „pieprz”. I'll notify the creators about the article thingy.

May 12, 2016

zagadka314

It can be a bell pepper or hot pepper. I translated this as (a lie!) "I do not like peppers." If it was just "I do not like pepper," it would mean I do not like pieprz (and therefore should not be accepted, though I don't know what is and is not accepted).

August 22, 2016

wiktorka234

Isn't "papryki" supposed to be in the genitive case, because the sentence is negated?

August 31, 2016

Vengir

„Papryki” can be genitive singular or nominative plural form of the word „papryka”.

August 31, 2016

LICA98

I like no paprika?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

You cannot just use "no" instead of "don't/doesn't" and expect it to work in every place. This is just weird and if anything, really needs to be "żadnej papryki".

August 27, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Paprika is becoming standard English rather than bell pepper

April 13, 2019

Jellei

As far as I understand, "paprika" is a spice made from bell pepper, not the vegetable itself. It's also accepted, as this spice is also called "papryka" in Polish.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.