1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you in the big one hundr…

"Are you in the big one hundred metre race?"

Translation:Wyt ti yn y ras can metr fawr?

March 2, 2016

12 Comments


MatthewSke1

Is "Ydych chi yn y ras..." right?


ibisc

Correct. yn as a preposition does not shorten to 'n. In its two other usages it normally does shorten if it can:

  • Rwyt ti yn Llundain oherwydd bydd e yn y ras yno. - preposition
  • Rwyt ti'n gobeithio bydd e'n ennill. - with a verb-noun to mark an uncompleted action
  • Rwyt ti'n dal, mae e'n gyflym - with an adjective or a noun

MatthewSke1

Thank you. I was marked wrong, so I'll report it next time.


AnCatDubh

Why not ti’n?


ibisc

As mizinamo says, it should be wyt ti yn... in this case. ti'n would be wrong here because this yn is a preposition which does not contract.


mizinamo

As far as I know, the yn which precedes a predicate (whether a verb, an adjective, or a noun) contracts, but the yn which is a preposition meaning "in" does not.

So I think "ti'n" would be incorrect here because you are talking about being "yn y ras" (in the race), rather than "being a race".


ibisc

Thanks - lingot for spotting my failure to read the sentence properly! My response now corrected.


sam.eckmann

"Dach chi yn y ras can metr fawr" was marked wrong. reported


ibisc

Diolch. Now added.


CivisRomanus

I understand that fawr  is mutated, despite can metr  is interposed between ras  (feminine) and mawr , because can metr  acts as a modifier or adjective (i.e. in the same way as in English 'one hundred metre' acts as a noun adjunct for 'race'), so it does not break the chain of subsequent mutations.
Instead, the conjunction a  would stop further mutations, e.g. y ras fawr a cyffrous  (not gyffrous).
Is this correct?


ibisc

Yes. Two points:

  • The reason that can metr is not mutated is because it is acting as a genitive - 'a race of 100 metres'.
  • a (when it means 'and') causes an aspirate mutation, so it would be ...a chyffrous.

CivisRomanus

Thank you!
I'm afraid I had missed (or forgotten?) the aspirate mutation rule after a . I'll go through my grammar notes and make sure it's there.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.