1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you a member of the team…

"Are you a member of the team?"

Translation:Dych chi'n aelod o'r tîm?

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is there a -’n there?


JeanRafens

Thanks so much, ibisc! I was really confused about this.


Uruwi

Why isn't Aelod o'r tîm dych chi? valid here?


ibisc

It is valid and it is one of the accepted alternative answers.


DanWeston5

Why is it "aelod o'r tîm" and not "aelod y tîm"? Does the former mean "one of many" and the latter mean "the only one of"?


mizinamo

aelod y tîm would be "the member of the team" or "the team's member", due to how these noun–noun combinations work.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.