1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è papà?"

"Dov'è papà?"

Translation:Where is dad?

December 29, 2013

46 Comments


Hugo9191

He went to buy a packet of cigarettes.


Fontarnas

someone had to post it...


pye20

Dad is performing emergency intervention surgery to preserve the quality of life on another smoker who is suffering from a medical crisis.

Smoke inhalation does not does not present itself as a hazard to only fire fighters. Smoking meat as a preservation means inhibits even microorganisms from being able to survive or thrive due to the fumigation chemicals concentration toxicity to biologic physiological functions such as cellular respiration.


ZemnianGnome

Why is the definite article "il" not required in this sentence?


ShadrachDa

You do not include the articles for close relations in the singular, only in the case of plural


LisaHammit1

But, Mamma dov'e il papa is correct. I don't understand the difference. (excuse the absence of accents)


onlyonepinman

It states in the hints and tips for the article that if you mutate the word (for example from padre(father) into the pet form papà (dad)) that you do use the article. So according to those rules it should be "dov'è il papà" or "dov'è padre"


GregDAugustine

Unfortunately a prior remark was "Moma, dov e il papa". Quite puzzling to me.


SusanCoope312550

But in a previous question, il was included. And at a previous kevel Dov'è papa was marked as wrong. Is there any real guidance on this or are both acceptable?


afelawson

You don't use "the" with family members, unless it's plural. So, for example, it's "Questa è mia mamma" (This is my Mom), but "Questi sono i miei genitori" (These are my parents). Same thing for sisters, aunts, uncles, etc. So it's "mia sorella", but "le mie sorelle". And so on.


P2Vx

But there was sentense "Mamma, dov'e il papa".


JoJY4g

That's what it says but there is an example where they write Mamma, dove il papa so this is confusing me


a-Lu

I wonder too because it sounds like the recording says "il" and from what I know il is used with mamma and papà .. but not with madre or padre


U.S.I.

You're right, use the definite article with the singular 'mama' & 'papa', but not the singular 'Madre' & 'padre'.


SvetlanaKl3

I'm pretty sure that the article "il" is optional in this case.


Iosonocorso

Dad is misteriously gone since he bought that lion...


BenZeller

Father isn't accepted...


Marninger

There is a slight difference between father and dad in English. DL want us to understand there is the same difference between padre and papà in Italian. Hence you need to stick to Padre = Father and Papà = Dad.


Germanlehrerlsu

Marninger: Exactly! -- I'd only add...and any other colloquial term used for 'Father' such as 'Daddy' or even Pop(s), the last of which I admit is pretty slangy and quite regional.


PB_Bandit

I tried Pops just now, no good.


solidgitarius

Où t'es papa où t'es ?


GulliverBM

Mi ricorda Stromae. :D

"Dove sei, papà, dove sei?"


corpho

This whole page is excruciating to read. Short answer regarding the exclusion of "il" in this example: Duolingo is extremely arbitrary, and consistency is not a virtue of the site. I'd keep a tally of all the contrary information that abounds in the lessons, but it'd be pointless. Why these issues persist for several years without a resolution is pretty baffling, though.


SusanCoope312550

Thank you, you have reassured me that I am not being thick and I am right to be confused. I will go with the native Italian speakers and leave out the article whatever Duolingo says


Germanlehrerlsu

Interesting that "papa" is accepted, while "mama" isn't in this same exercise. Both are very common terms in american households, especially in those of Italian heritage. Admittedly, 'papa' is also used to refer to one's grandfather, whereas 'mama' isn't used for the corresponding 'grandmother' at least not to my knowledge.


tarrott

Why do we use the verb essere instead of stare for this sentence? As in, where is dad currently? ..."Dove sta papà?". Or is it simply up to the speaker's choice?


Shiki343

È al negozio comprando sigarette


Martin135869

No! In Italia i figli vanno al negozio a comprare le sigarette per suo papa :)


R-Dizzel

hes getting cigarettes


Girishkorgaonkar

Chi è tua papa ora!!!


Bob813861

He is getting milk


rhalfik

I used to think there are certain rules to the "ils". Now I'm just confused


CharlieMcCartan

i thought ' il mio papà / mio papà' was cleared up in another discussion but now it just seems random


Germanlehrerlsu

rhalfik: Ah yes, the ILLS of trying to learn a foreign language.


ndrake1

FYI, if you're ever in Florence: babbo is used instead of papà, but it means the same thing


GinnyBitting0

When is it 'dov'e (with accent and apostrophe) and when is it 'dove'?


Germanlehrerlsu

Ginny: dove = 'where' ; dov'è = dove è which is then contracted.= "where is."


Germanlehrerlsu

Ginny, prego - glad to help - that's what nice about the site. Now if it could only help us all locate DAD! :-)


Katzenperson

I notice that for «papà», Duo accepts pop, dad, daddy, and papa, but not "poppa".

"Momma", however, is accepted for «mamma», as is mamma, mama, mom, and mum.


Germanlehrerlsu

Katzenperson: I'd just keep mum about it! :-)


Matthew114838

The first "d" in "dad" should be capitalized since it's "dad" and not "my dad."


Nathan272696

Still buying his cigarettes, Dou, don't worry, he'll be back.


Triforceof1

He just went out to buy some milk.


Dr.Moir1

Variants on the word should be allowed. Papa. Poppa, etc. Not everyone uses either Dad or Father.....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.