"Mae'r fantell o dan y soffa."

Translation:The mantle is under the sofa.

March 2, 2016

6 Comments


jujoha

What does 'mantle' mean in this context? Is it reference to traditional welsh clothing?

March 2, 2016

jxetkubo

My explanation: mantell y Ddaear, always true as long as you do not put your sofa on the moon. These example sentence do not have a context. That is a certain weakness. Under my sofa you find rather a cloak. :-)

March 2, 2016

y_ddraig_las

I think it's an old-fashioned word for covering, possibly clothing.

March 24, 2016

tachwedd

Surely a more everyday item would be better than 'cloak' or 'mantle'

July 9, 2016

JamesTWils

Along with jujoha, I would ask whether this means an article of clothing, such as a cloak, or rather the architectural feature, something like a lintel, over a fireplace.

March 13, 2016

mizinamo

http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?mantell glosses it as a) mantle, cloak, robe, veil; pallium; nursing-shawl; b) [figurative and transferred sense examples]; c) mantel, manteltree, chimney-breast, mantelpiece, mantelshelf; d) caul of a pig’s intestines.

March 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.