"Stand"

Translation:A stand

March 2, 2016

6 Comments


jujoha

Not sefyll?

March 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

I think this is talking about the noun "A stand" i.e a music stand as opposed to the verb "To stand".

March 2, 2016

bilbobaglin

A stand as in a stall or holder of some sort is "stondin" not "stand"

March 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Actually you can use Stand for something like a holder e.g Stand arddangos (Display stand). I've only ever seen Stondin used to describe a stand at a fair or that sort of thing.

March 6, 2016

JudiDavies

Couldn't hear it properly

November 4, 2016

tinmur

Stondin cerddoriaeth = music stand?

January 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.