"Could you speak slowly, please?"

Translation:Fedret ti siarad yn araf, plîs?

March 2, 2016

12 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

So it doesn't matter to mix "ti" and "chi" up in the same sentence? For example to use "ti" in the first part of a sentence, and then use "os gwelwch chi'n dda" at the end, or vice versa.

March 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

I almost certainly do it (not sure if it is strictly speaking correct but people definitely do it).

March 2, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Cool~

March 3, 2016

Llyfrgellydd

I did that now and it was marked wrong. :)

October 16, 2018

Nethromaniac

Os gwelwch chi'n/yn dda instead of "plîs" is getting marked wrong on this one

February 4, 2019

ibisc

If you are starting the sentence with a ti-form (allet/fedret ti...?) then you should use the ti-form of 'please' - os gweli di'n dda (or plîs).

February 5, 2019

ninevoltheart

All versions of 'gallech chi' were marked wrong for me on this.

March 24, 2019

ibisc

It is a question, so it must have a soft mutation -Allech chi...?

March 24, 2019

ninevoltheart

Oops, that was silly of me! I'll pay more attention next time :p

March 24, 2019

nitedemon

I am a bit confused with " gallet ti " and "allet ti" Is "allet" the soft mutation of "gallet"? If so, in sentence like this one, "allet" is the first word of the sentence, what's causing it to be soften? Or are these two interchangeable? Thanks in advance !

March 13, 2016

mizinamo

I am a bit confused with " gallet ti " and "allet ti" Is "allet" the soft mutation of "gallet"?

It is.

If so, in sentence like this one, "allet" is the first word of the sentence, what's causing it to be soften?

The ghost of a question particle that is (I believe) no longer used but has left its leniting influence behind :). (I think the particle is/was a. It's still used in Cornish - W Allet ti...? = C A allses ta ...?)

Or are these two interchangeable?

Not sure about this. I believe they are in positive statements, where you can use mi + lenition, fe + lenition, just lenition (after the "ghost" of a mi or fe), or no lenition, but I don't know whether this is true for questions or whether those do need the lenition.

March 13, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you for the ghost story lol

March 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.