"Jestem w małym mieście."

Translation:I am in a small city.

March 2, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonniKaitale

Does anyone have a clue why is that word changing so radically from nominative (miasto) to locative (mieście)? :) There seems to be some irregular things in every language that don't have deeper reason, is this one of them? Dziękuję bardzo!


vytah

Two regular processes:

  • normal palatalization: hard -st- → soft -ści-

  • -a- between two soft consonants usually turns into -e-


mihxal

It's regular alternation of a stem. "Miasto" belongs to III group of declension of neuter nouns. Look at "miejscownik" (locative):

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_deklinacja_nijaka_III

Alternation occurs according to this table: bit.ly/21H2hPE


mahabln

The locative ending contains a palatalising element (something that shifts the pronunciation towards the center of the mouth), let's write it <-ie> (the being the "palataliser"), it affects the /t/ which becomes a palatalised /t/, in writing , but /s/ then has to be palatalised as well, <ś> in writing, and even the vowel is affected (closer thanks to the palatalisation, so we have , not to be mixed up with (a derivative of ),

The derivation of works as follows: + <-ice> (there's the palatalising again), so we get palatalised /t/ and /s/ again and the vowel closing: in old Polish (the palatalising element does not materialise as a segment). This is difficult to pronounce, esp. due to the <ćc> clash, so again there is assimilation from right to left: <ć> becomes and <ś> depalatalises to , but the idea of palatalisation is kept before as a semivowel /j/ before the /s/. (Do not get confused by the bracketing: denotes a graphemic representation, /t/ represents phonemes.)

It looks confusing, but is actually quite regular.


alisa488338

"miescie" - is a place, You offer using to translate it as a ciy which means 'miasto"Why?


mahabln

No, miejsce is 'a place', miasto is 'a city' and its locative is mieście. They are different words, although miejsce is derived from miasto (it's miasto + diminutive).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.