"Jestem w małym mieście."

Translation:I am in a small city.

March 2, 2016

4 Comments


JonniKaitale

Does anyone have a clue why is that word changing so radically from nominative (miasto) to locative (mieście)? :) There seems to be some irregular things in every language that don't have deeper reason, is this one of them? Dziękuję bardzo!

March 2, 2016

vytah

Two regular processes:

  • normal palatalization: hard -st- → soft -ści-

  • -a- between two soft consonants usually turns into -e-

March 2, 2016

mihxal

It's regular alternation of a stem. "Miasto" belongs to III group of declension of neuter nouns. Look at "miejscownik" (locative):

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_deklinacja_nijaka_III

Alternation occurs according to this table: bit.ly/21H2hPE

March 2, 2016

alisa488338

"miescie" - is a place, You offer using to translate it as a ciy which means 'miasto"Why?

October 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.