1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Before you go, you have to f…

"Before you go, you have to finish."

Translation:Cyn i chi fynd, rhaid i chi orffen.

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/keentospeak

I use cwpla (gwpla in this instance). Why isn't it accepted?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/JoshMassey3

I've not heard cwpla, how would it be used? (I'm not a dev, just a learner)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

cwpla is a dialect form of cwblhau (completing, to complete). We do not generally include dialect words on this course.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MatthewSke1

Whould you really use the formal and informal "you" in the same sentence, such as "Cyn i ti fynd, rhaid i chi orffen"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/mizinamo

Perhaps the mixture you saw is not formal and informal, but singular and plural. "Before you (Tom) may go, you (Tom, Mary, and Megan) have to finish."


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/rip_in_peace

I don't understand why the proper structure for ti doesn't softly mutate ti

Cyn i di fynd, rhaid i di orffen. (wrong) Cyn i ti fynd, rhaid i ti orffen. (right)

i causes a soft mutation, unless it's the pronoun. I must be wrong in some way- What is the proper explanation?

EDIT: On a side note, Duo marks it as a type, not per se as a wrong answer.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ibisc

The basic pronouns generally resist mutation.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.