"Before you go, you have to finish."

Translation:Cyn i chi fynd, rhaid i chi orffen.

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


MatthewSke1

Whould you really use the formal and informal "you" in the same sentence, such as "Cyn i ti fynd, rhaid i chi orffen"?

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps the mixture you saw is not formal and informal, but singular and plural. "Before you (Tom) may go, you (Tom, Mary, and Megan) have to finish."

March 2, 2016

keentospeak

I use cwpla (gwpla in this instance). Why isn't it accepted?

December 7, 2016

JoshMassey3

I've not heard cwpla, how would it be used? (I'm not a dev, just a learner)

March 3, 2018

ibisc

cwpla is a dialect form of cwblhau (completing, to complete). We do not generally include dialect words on this course.

March 3, 2018

rip_in_peace

I don't understand why the proper structure for ti doesn't softly mutate ti

Cyn i di fynd, rhaid i di orffen. (wrong) Cyn i ti fynd, rhaid i ti orffen. (right)

i causes a soft mutation, unless it's the pronoun. I must be wrong in some way- What is the proper explanation?

EDIT: On a side note, Duo marks it as a type, not per se as a wrong answer.

October 11, 2018

ibisc

The basic pronouns generally resist mutation.

October 11, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.