"Ffonia i"

Translation:I will phone

3/2/2016, 1:09:56 PM

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/JamesTWils
  • 18
  • 18
  • 17
  • 17
  • 16
  • 16
  • 15
  • 15
  • 15
  • 13
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • 1347

Is the form future, but the meaning present? Is it possible to say "I will phone him"?

3/2/2016, 1:09:56 PM

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc
Mod
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3

As introduced in Duo at this stage, this is a future tense verb. And yes, for example:

  • Ffonia i fe/hi/chi... - 'I will phone him/her/you...' and optionally you can put fe/mi in front of the verb as well.
3/2/2016, 6:28:54 PM

https://www.duolingo.com/shwmae
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2

And if you do use fe/mi remember the soft mutation if at all possible.

3/19/2016, 5:01:52 PM

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo
  • 20
  • 17
  • 16
  • 14
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2

Can this also be the command form, "Phone me!" ?

2/27/2017, 5:48:56 AM

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc
Mod
  • 16
  • 8
  • 3

That would usually take the form Ffonia fi!.

In the wild, of course, there is likely to be some sort of conversational context to theese phrases and expressions which helps in conveying the meaning clearly.

2/27/2017, 6:00:37 AM

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo
  • 20
  • 17
  • 16
  • 14
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2

Diolch!

2/27/2017, 6:02:03 AM

https://www.duolingo.com/shwmae
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 9
  • 9
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2

I can never remember the rules for when it should be i, fi or mi (just whatever sounds natural!). But Gareth King has the following in "Colloquial Welsh":

i

Subject of a verb (south: sometimes fi): dw i, dylwn i, ga i (ga fi)

With compound prepositions: o (fy) mlaen i "in front of me", er (f)y mwyn i "for my sake"

fi

After conjunctions and other miscellaneous words: ti a fi, pam fi?, pawb ond fi

After non-inflecting prepositions: gyda fi, รข fi, heblaw fi "except me"

Object of an inflected verb: stopiodd yr heddlu fi, credwch fi

i and fi interchangeable

After inflected prepositions, but i is standard: arna (f)i, wrtho (f)i

As an echo pronoun to fy / as the object of verbnouns, with a preference for fi after a vowel: (fy) nheulu (f)i, (fy) nghlywed (f)i, (fy) ngharu (f)i

mi

North: in i mi "to/for me"

North: in ddaru mi "I did" (alternative past tense construction)

Those rules will stand you in good stead. And as @ibisc says, context is huge - something which is hard to replicate on a course like Duolingo.

2/27/2017, 8:27:00 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.