"I will phone you later on."

Translation:Ffonia i ti nes ymlaen.

March 2, 2016

11 Comments


JamesTWils

So, this verb form means both present (I am phoning) and future (I will phone)?

March 2, 2016

ibisc

In the more formal language, yes, the tense is a combined present and future, 'non-past' perhaps. In colloquial usage it is normally limited to the future meaning.

The system of conjugated verbs in Welsh is actually quite limited as far as tenses go, apart from with bod which has a wider range of separate tenses. That is probably why constructions with bod + yn/wedi + verb-noun are so often used.

March 4, 2016

y_ddraig_las

This is confusing me. isn't it 'ffonia i' I will phone, 'ffoniais i' I did phone and 'dw i'n ffonio' I am phoning. Or can 'ffonia i' also be used for present tense (albeit rarely used in speech)?

March 13, 2016

ibisc

Yes, and yes.

In informal use, as taught on this course and many others, the ffonia i form is used for 'I will phone', if it is used at all - bydda i'n ffonio or gwna i ffonio are much more common.

In more formal usage, ffoniaf or ffonia i is used both for 'I phone' and for 'I will phone'

March 13, 2016

y_ddraig_las

Diolch yn fawr am hwnna

March 13, 2016

mizinamo

Reminds me of Hebrew, where the old imperfective form (non-past, I think) got limited to future tense in the modern language and a new present tense got made based on the present participle.

Except that I think they don't use an auxiliary verb and do the equivalent of I'n ffonio rather than Dw i'n ffonio.

March 13, 2016

Hatakend

I gave 'ffonia i di....' as my answer and the result said I had a typo and said it should have been 'ffonia i ti' Really?

March 6, 2018

ibisc

Yes, really.

March 6, 2018

Estel785882

So the soft mutation for an object of a short-form verb doesn't apply to "ti" after a future verb?

February 5, 2019

Margaret885737

I think a moderator has replied elsewhere that 'ti' resists mutation as an object. It may be more complicated than that, but that's what I've remembered of the reply.

February 25, 2019

y_ddraig_las

I think both are accepted variants

March 6, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.