Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestra gata no come azúcar."

Translation:Our cat does not eat sugar.

5 years ago

107 Comments


jjdplol

That is one smart cat

5 years ago

ChrisSethNick

Shouldn't it be "Nuestra gata no come pan"? Our cat does not eat bread. Too many cats eat bread on this site.

3 years ago

Cass664034

this always worries me... and the one about the cats not drinking water

2 years ago

RuffRuffman

TOO MANY CATS DYING OF THIRST!!!

1 year ago

MillieHaka1

Or so we meet again duolingo problems! AAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRHHHHHHHHHHHHHGGGGGGGGG!

1 year ago

CharEricks

You can that again!! Typo and i got it wrong

2 months ago

RuffRuffman

hahaha

1 year ago

AnneliseS1

Well, cats can't taste sugar.

3 years ago

Eirajea

desgraciadamente mi perro come azucar.

4 years ago

ania264666

That was easy

1 year ago

sylverone

...Pero tu oso bebe cervesa.

5 years ago

BrendaWood8
5 months ago

SGuthrie0

Qué es "cerveSa"?

3 months ago

KyleCJ

I had a cat named Sugar as a child, so I'm relieved to know this.

5 years ago

Atokirina

Oh, it's a sweet name.

2 years ago

ManuelMoli689161

Oh...…....

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I hope your dog didn't eat Sugar.

3 months ago

Fatouch.Blkt

Nice name

4 years ago

WDaquell

Why is it not "Our cat is not eating sugar"?

4 years ago

EkinGayretli

I am not so sure as well. However to indicate present tense in spanish the sentence suppose to be nuestra gata no comiende azucar.. Or smthng like this. Anyway, briefly there is a certain tense for that, they are not same..

4 years ago

gabby650236

Right please help me understand

1 year ago

nkn15

That sentence would have a different word for "eating" to make it present tense. I have not learned present tense yet.

4 years ago

EmmaThorpe5

"Is not eating" implies that they might sometimes but aren't right now. "Does not eat" implies they never eat sugar.

1 year ago

AdamMasters

Same question here.

4 years ago

Zeapler

"Nuestra gata no está comiendo azuca" This is how you say that. The sentence says what it does because there isnt the word "estar" in there at all

1 year ago

VictoriaMo5

How come its is nuestra and not nuestros ??

5 years ago

SaintRidley

Nuestros would require multiple cats - gatos. Nuestra is here because we have only one cat, and she's female - gata.

4 years ago

kevin211mvd

Why is it not nuestro gato ?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

They're talking about a female cat.

5 years ago

AleckWu

but they are talking about a female cat

4 years ago

AleckWu

duolingo just chose one so either is correct

4 years ago

mnlicson

my cat feasts on AZUCAR!!

4 years ago

Mehran.Rmn

Whats the difference between nuestro and nuestros???! Please help

3 years ago

catloverkid

Nuestros is plural, as in more than one cat. nuestro/a is singular, as in one cat. I hope that helped

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

that cat knows what sugar does to your teeth!!!!!

3 years ago

krossekrabbe

Our cat eats no sugar should be accepted, shouldn't it?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

No. That subtly changes the meaning of the sentence.

In English, "our cat eats no sugar" really means "our cat does not eat any sugar".
In Spanish, the word "no" is not used this way. It's used to negate a verb.

If you wanted to emphasize that our cat doesn't eat any sugar in Spanish, it would be "Nuestra gata no come ninguno azúcar."
"Ninguno" used in a negative sentence means (roughly) "not any".
That sentence would still be best translated as "our cat doesn't eat any sugar", but "our cat eats no sugar" would also be acceptable.

5 years ago

naplesarea

thank you for this explanation

5 years ago

Camionero1929

porque no se usa en esta ocasión la forma vervbar (eats) en esta oración para la tercera persona?

5 years ago

NicVsP
NicVsP

Diabetic cat.

4 years ago

Arunkumar90

Why did it not accept 'do not eat' and corrected me with 'does not eat?' Someone please guide me how to distinguish b/w Spanish 'do' and 'does.'

3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

Do would be used with a plural subject, does is with a sinular subject, e.g. 'our cat does not eat sugar', 'our cats do not eat sugar'.

3 years ago

adriang812

i put "doesn't" and i got it wrong. what??

3 years ago

Tyler.Hawk

1 LETTER OFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

batra204
batra204

We use nuestra because gata is feminine

1 year ago

KayleneGer1

I so far so good muy bien

1 year ago

yu.priscil

so do nuestra refer that "we" are female or the cat is female? do thr changing of gender of "our" refers to iener or cat?

4 years ago

SaintRidley

It has to do with the cat. Nuestro/Nuestra has to match the gender of the thing possessed, not the people possessing.

4 years ago

hypnotiqu3

Nuestra gata has diabeetus.

4 years ago

slkrogh

Am I the only one who translated "gata" as maid and was marked incorrect? It's actually in my dictionary.

4 years ago

AleckWu

oh yeah a cat that doesnt eat sugar

4 years ago

kitumitu

I like black Butler, vocaloid, naruto and Tokyo mew mew

4 years ago

kitumitu

Lol and hamsters. I have a pet hamster named after a cucumber, lol

4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

my cat don't but i do :D

4 years ago

plasticflywheel

Subtle point, but why does azucar have an accent mark. Shouldn't the stress already be on the u?

4 years ago

Zeapler

The accent is still there with some words

1 year ago

munich1231

Cats dont like sweet things...

3 years ago

skimill123

YOU DONT SAY

3 years ago

pepperonipie

Well, cats don't have the ability to taste sweetness

3 years ago

AppMaster1000

Why will "Our cats WON'T eat sugar" work?

3 years ago

Ljmallory

They cant taste sweet, its scientifically proven

3 years ago

mmccalley

I wrote suger instead of sugar by mistake and it didn't count as a typo. Come on, Duolingo.

3 years ago

Murdoc987

Isnt "come" normally "eats"? Why wouldnt it be "comen"? Take it easy on me, I'm a noobie.

3 years ago

wbdude

do cats eat shugar?

3 years ago

MikailOliv

I put dont eat sugar and got it wrong smh

3 years ago

devilapple

can't pronounce sugar , its hard any trick?

3 years ago

Sonic3000

Awesome cat!

2 years ago

kenzx

that cat is stupid

2 years ago

MeaganMill1

Muuurrrrr

2 years ago

MessiARG10

Doulingos animals are pretty strange, go around eating cheese and drinking milk, but refuse sugar?!?!?!? The logic got me under chains.....

2 years ago

8luvbug

Its so hard to pronounce

2 years ago

Akanksha164471

Why is it 'come' and not 'comes'?

2 years ago

ValerySegu

Porque es does? Yo pienso que solo es "our cat not eat sugar" bueno nada mas que hacer

2 years ago

Jyxxie
Jyxxie

Nuestra gata no quiero tú azúcar!

2 years ago

AidaBrown

If you have musical.ly search me up as Kawwaii_Chan

1 year ago

IamTogina

I do my musically is Toginaboss

1 year ago

ReneSimpso1

I've never stated this in English. Is this stated often in Spanish. Do cats eat sugar?

1 year ago

nuevavida

Im fed up with these silly and disvontexuslized translations

1 year ago

Danra3
Danra3

I put "Our cat don't want suger

1 year ago

Jean-Michel2904

Cats can become diabetic just like humans. That's a health-conscious cat

1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

Good for the cat. Feline diabetes is too common as it is!

1 year ago

Brandon97364

My name is sugar

1 year ago

Brandon97364

Hola, como estas

1 year ago

ZaynAli1

Then make her eat sugar

1 year ago

PixieFairy03

I don,t think it should eat surger

1 year ago

Rysa203260

"is it gluten free?"

1 year ago

jackson122920

Our cats does'nt eat sugar

1 year ago

JustinWolc1

Poor pussy

1 year ago

SnehaKelka

The words 'Nuestra, nuestro, nuestras, nuestros' are utterly confusing and esoteric. Please elaborate

1 year ago

GlebRyabov1

In Spanish, there are two genders and two counts. "Nuestra" and "Nuestro" mean respectively "our (female)" and "our (male). "Nuestras" and "Nuestros" mean respectively "our (female plural)" and "our (male plural)". I hope it will help you.

10 months ago

SnehaKelka

The words 'Nuestra, nuestro, nuestras, nuestros' are hopelessly confusing and a bit esoteric. Please elaborate!

1 year ago

mnmuu8

Why can't I say "our cat do not eat sugar?"

1 year ago

Vakuadi

Cats do not have any natural preference for sweets. This is because a cat doesn't taste sweet things with their taste buds, so it is an unattractive reward for them.

1 year ago

swbawb
swbawb

I was marked wrong twice for "Our cat doesn't eat sugar." and "our cat does not eat sugar."

I don't think it should considered incorrect because of capitalization?

10 months ago

Tina411447

This was kinda hard

9 months ago

LittleLysse52

Its so hard to understand what the recirding is saying because of the accent!!

8 months ago

ssmithj3
ssmithj3

I would certainly hope not

8 months ago

ShaSerato

What is difference between Nuestra and Nuestros?

7 months ago

MartinAlca816597

What is the difference between "Nuestra" and "Nuestras"? Also, "Nuestra" vs "Nuestro"?

7 months ago

DaijahBrow1

I said doenst. same thing

7 months ago

Aracelis231666

We got a diabetic cat now.

5 months ago

Joseraj

Why didn't we use" nuestras" instead of nuestra?

5 months ago

Alexander54569

Wht should that cat eat suger. Kidnappers

5 months ago

andreabantola

I love these sentences hahaha

4 months ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

Cats don't taste sweetness, they are not attracted to sugar, but they do like the milk base in your vanilla ice cream! We all know not to feed cats anything with chocolate in it, right?

4 months ago

ymongo

Got wrong answer with "doesn't eat ". WTF DUOLINGO?

3 months ago

JuliaHerna20

Why not "is not eating"?

3 months ago