1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestra gata no come azúcar."

"Nuestra gata no come azúcar."

Translation:Our cat does not eat sugar.

January 18, 2013

58 Comments


WDaquell

Why is it not "Our cat is not eating sugar"?


EkinGayretli

I am not so sure as well. However to indicate present tense in spanish the sentence suppose to be nuestra gata no comiende azucar.. Or smthng like this. Anyway, briefly there is a certain tense for that, they are not same..


gabby650236

Right please help me understand


nkn15

That sentence would have a different word for "eating" to make it present tense. I have not learned present tense yet.


AzureMocha

"Is not eating" implies that they might sometimes but aren't right now. "Does not eat" implies they never eat sugar.


AdamMasters

Same question here.


Zeapler

"Nuestra gata no está comiendo azuca" This is how you say that. The sentence says what it does because there isnt the word "estar" in there at all


VictoriaMo5

How come its is nuestra and not nuestros ??


SaintRidley

Nuestros would require multiple cats - gatos. Nuestra is here because we have only one cat, and she's female - gata.


kevin211mvd

Why is it not nuestro gato ?


ShaunOfTheLive

They're talking about a female cat.


AleckWu

but they are talking about a female cat


AleckWu

duolingo just chose one so either is correct


Mehran.Rmn

Whats the difference between nuestro and nuestros???! Please help


catloverkid

Nuestros is plural, as in more than one cat. nuestro/a is singular, as in one cat. I hope that helped


krossekrabbe

Our cat eats no sugar should be accepted, shouldn't it?


ShaunOfTheLive

No. That subtly changes the meaning of the sentence.

In English, "our cat eats no sugar" really means "our cat does not eat any sugar".
In Spanish, the word "no" is not used this way. It's used to negate a verb.

If you wanted to emphasize that our cat doesn't eat any sugar in Spanish, it would be "Nuestra gata no come ninguno azúcar."
"Ninguno" used in a negative sentence means (roughly) "not any".
That sentence would still be best translated as "our cat doesn't eat any sugar", but "our cat eats no sugar" would also be acceptable.


naplesarea

thank you for this explanation


Camionero1929

porque no se usa en esta ocasión la forma vervbar (eats) en esta oración para la tercera persona?


Arunkumar90

Why did it not accept 'do not eat' and corrected me with 'does not eat?' Someone please guide me how to distinguish b/w Spanish 'do' and 'does.'


bonbonaj3

Do would be used with a plural subject, does is with a sinular subject, e.g. 'our cat does not eat sugar', 'our cats do not eat sugar'.


[deactivated user]

    i put "doesn't" and i got it wrong. what??


batra204

    We use nuestra because gata is feminine


yu.priscil

    so do nuestra refer that "we" are female or the cat is female? do thr changing of gender of "our" refers to iener or cat?


SaintRidley

    It has to do with the cat. Nuestro/Nuestra has to match the gender of the thing possessed, not the people possessing.


slkrogh

    Am I the only one who translated "gata" as maid and was marked incorrect? It's actually in my dictionary.


plasticflywheel

    Subtle point, but why does azucar have an accent mark. Shouldn't the stress already be on the u?


Zeapler

    The accent is still there with some words


AppMaster1000

    Why will "Our cats WON'T eat sugar" work?


mmccalley

    I wrote suger instead of sugar by mistake and it didn't count as a typo. Come on, Duolingo.


Murdoc987

    Isnt "come" normally "eats"? Why wouldnt it be "comen"? Take it easy on me, I'm a noobie.


MikailOliv

    I put dont eat sugar and got it wrong smh


devilapple

    can't pronounce sugar , its hard any trick?


8luvbug

    Its so hard to pronounce


AkankshaDevikar

    Why is it 'come' and not 'comes'?


    [deactivated user]

      Old comment so op probably knows this by now. But for anyone else wondering, comer is conjugated like this: Yo como, tú comes, él/ella/ustedes come, nosotros comemos, vosotros coméis, ellos/ellas/ustedes comen. La gata is third person singular(Él/ella,) not informal second person singular(tú.)


ValerySegu

      Porque es does? Yo pienso que solo es "our cat not eat sugar" bueno nada mas que hacer


      [deactivated user]

        Because English requires an auxiliary verb with not; which one depends on the tense. No come=he does not eat, no comerá=he will not eat, no puede comer=he can not eat, no debe comer=he should not eat, no comí=he did not eat, no comería=he would not eat, no está comiendo= he is not eating.


Jyxxie

        Nuestra gata no quiero tú azúcar!


ReneSimpso1

        I've never stated this in English. Is this stated often in Spanish. Do cats eat sugar?


Danra3

        I put "Our cat don't want suger


jackson122920

        Our cats does'nt eat sugar


SnehaKelka

        The words 'Nuestra, nuestro, nuestras, nuestros' are utterly confusing and esoteric. Please elaborate


GlebRyabov1

        In Spanish, there are two genders and two counts. "Nuestra" and "Nuestro" mean respectively "our (female)" and "our (male). "Nuestras" and "Nuestros" mean respectively "our (female plural)" and "our (male plural)". I hope it will help you.


SnehaKelka

        The words 'Nuestra, nuestro, nuestras, nuestros' are hopelessly confusing and a bit esoteric. Please elaborate!


mnmuu8

        Why can't I say "our cat do not eat sugar?"


swbawb

        I was marked wrong twice for "Our cat doesn't eat sugar." and "our cat does not eat sugar."

        I don't think it should considered incorrect because of capitalization?


LittleLysse52

        Its so hard to understand what the recirding is saying because of the accent!!


ShaSerato

        What is difference between Nuestra and Nuestros?


MartinAlca816597

        What is the difference between "Nuestra" and "Nuestras"? Also, "Nuestra" vs "Nuestro"?


DaijahBrow1

        I said doenst. same thing


Joseraj

        Why didn't we use" nuestras" instead of nuestra?


CocoaMo

        Cats don't taste sweetness, they are not attracted to sugar, but they do like the milk base in your vanilla ice cream! We all know not to feed cats anything with chocolate in it, right?


ymongo

        Got wrong answer with "doesn't eat ". WTF DUOLINGO?


JuliaHerna20

        Why not "is not eating"?


languagesbruh4

        I said "our cat doesn't drink water" and that was wrong because it was our cat DOES NOT drink water. (Although they mean the same thing)


cmv517063

        No entiendo esos errores inesperados y absurdos


cmv517063

        Errores inoportunos de duolingo

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.