"Nuestra gata no come azúcar."

Translation:Our cat does not eat sugar.

January 18, 2013

112 Comments


jjdplol

That is one smart cat

January 18, 2013

ChrisSethNick

Shouldn't it be "Nuestra gata no come pan"? Our cat does not eat bread. Too many cats eat bread on this site.

November 3, 2014

Cass664034

this always worries me... and the one about the cats not drinking water

January 7, 2016

RuffRuffman

TOO MANY CATS DYING OF THIRST!!!

November 26, 2016

MillieHaka1

Or so we meet again duolingo problems! AAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRHHHHHHHHHHHHHGGGGGGGGG!

December 31, 2016

CharEricks

You can that again!! Typo and i got it wrong

May 23, 2018

RuffRuffman

hahaha

November 26, 2016

AnneliseS1

Well, cats can't taste sugar.

November 12, 2014

Eirajea

desgraciadamente mi perro come azucar.

October 17, 2013

ania264666

That was easy

September 14, 2016

sylverone

...Pero tu oso bebe cervesa.

August 16, 2013

BrendaWood8
March 13, 2018

SGuthrie0

Qué es "cerveSa"?

May 2, 2018

KyleCJ

I had a cat named Sugar as a child, so I'm relieved to know this.

March 26, 2013

Atokirina

Oh, it's a sweet name.

August 28, 2015

ManuelMoli689161

Oh...…....

February 22, 2015

SGuthrie0

I hope your dog didn't eat Sugar.

May 2, 2018

Fatouch.Blkt

Nice name

June 18, 2014

WDaquell

Why is it not "Our cat is not eating sugar"?

October 31, 2013

EkinGayretli

I am not so sure as well. However to indicate present tense in spanish the sentence suppose to be nuestra gata no comiende azucar.. Or smthng like this. Anyway, briefly there is a certain tense for that, they are not same..

June 25, 2014

gabby650236

Right please help me understand

August 25, 2016

nkn15

That sentence would have a different word for "eating" to make it present tense. I have not learned present tense yet.

May 14, 2014

AzureMocha

"Is not eating" implies that they might sometimes but aren't right now. "Does not eat" implies they never eat sugar.

April 14, 2017

AdamMasters

Same question here.

December 15, 2013

Zeapler

"Nuestra gata no está comiendo azuca" This is how you say that. The sentence says what it does because there isnt the word "estar" in there at all

June 4, 2017

VictoriaMo5

How come its is nuestra and not nuestros ??

August 8, 2013

SaintRidley

Nuestros would require multiple cats - gatos. Nuestra is here because we have only one cat, and she's female - gata.

December 23, 2013

kevin211mvd

Why is it not nuestro gato ?

April 19, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

They're talking about a female cat.

June 18, 2013

AleckWu

but they are talking about a female cat

February 9, 2014

AleckWu

duolingo just chose one so either is correct

February 9, 2014

mnlicson

my cat feasts on AZUCAR!!

August 13, 2014

Mehran.Rmn

Whats the difference between nuestro and nuestros???! Please help

August 23, 2014

catloverkid

Nuestros is plural, as in more than one cat. nuestro/a is singular, as in one cat. I hope that helped

November 14, 2014

JustinSp6s

that cat knows what sugar does to your teeth!!!!!

October 7, 2014

krossekrabbe

Our cat eats no sugar should be accepted, shouldn't it?

June 18, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

No. That subtly changes the meaning of the sentence.

In English, "our cat eats no sugar" really means "our cat does not eat any sugar".
In Spanish, the word "no" is not used this way. It's used to negate a verb.

If you wanted to emphasize that our cat doesn't eat any sugar in Spanish, it would be "Nuestra gata no come ninguno azúcar."
"Ninguno" used in a negative sentence means (roughly) "not any".
That sentence would still be best translated as "our cat doesn't eat any sugar", but "our cat eats no sugar" would also be acceptable.

June 18, 2013

naplesarea

thank you for this explanation

August 3, 2013

Camionero1929

porque no se usa en esta ocasión la forma vervbar (eats) en esta oración para la tercera persona?

August 8, 2013

NicVsP

Diabetic cat.

October 8, 2013

Arunkumar90

Why did it not accept 'do not eat' and corrected me with 'does not eat?' Someone please guide me how to distinguish b/w Spanish 'do' and 'does.'

January 10, 2015

bonbonaj3

Do would be used with a plural subject, does is with a sinular subject, e.g. 'our cat does not eat sugar', 'our cats do not eat sugar'.

April 29, 2015

adriang812

i put "doesn't" and i got it wrong. what??

March 22, 2015

Tyler.Hawk

1 LETTER OFF!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 2, 2015

batra204

We use nuestra because gata is feminine

September 25, 2016

KayleneGer1

I so far so good muy bien

October 1, 2016

yu.priscil

so do nuestra refer that "we" are female or the cat is female? do thr changing of gender of "our" refers to iener or cat?

December 26, 2013

SaintRidley

It has to do with the cat. Nuestro/Nuestra has to match the gender of the thing possessed, not the people possessing.

December 26, 2013

hypnotiqu3

Nuestra gata has diabeetus.

December 31, 2013

slkrogh

Am I the only one who translated "gata" as maid and was marked incorrect? It's actually in my dictionary.

January 21, 2014

AleckWu

oh yeah a cat that doesnt eat sugar

February 9, 2014

kitumitu

I like black Butler, vocaloid, naruto and Tokyo mew mew

March 11, 2014

kitumitu

Lol and hamsters. I have a pet hamster named after a cucumber, lol

March 11, 2014

johnnysprinkles

my cat don't but i do :D

April 23, 2014

plasticflywheel

Subtle point, but why does azucar have an accent mark. Shouldn't the stress already be on the u?

May 25, 2014

Zeapler

The accent is still there with some words

June 4, 2017

munich1231

Cats dont like sweet things...

October 27, 2014

skimill123

YOU DONT SAY

November 3, 2014

pepperonipie

Well, cats don't have the ability to taste sweetness

January 13, 2015

AppMaster1000

Why will "Our cats WON'T eat sugar" work?

February 21, 2015

Ljmallory

They cant taste sweet, its scientifically proven

March 13, 2015

mmccalley

I wrote suger instead of sugar by mistake and it didn't count as a typo. Come on, Duolingo.

March 19, 2015

Murdoc987

Isnt "come" normally "eats"? Why wouldnt it be "comen"? Take it easy on me, I'm a noobie.

April 16, 2015

wbdude

do cats eat shugar?

April 22, 2015

MikailOliv

I put dont eat sugar and got it wrong smh

April 23, 2015

devilapple

can't pronounce sugar , its hard any trick?

May 20, 2015

Sonic3000

Awesome cat!

August 28, 2015

kenzx

that cat is stupid

September 29, 2015

MeaganMill1

Muuurrrrr

November 17, 2015

MessiARG10

Doulingos animals are pretty strange, go around eating cheese and drinking milk, but refuse sugar?!?!?!? The logic got me under chains.....

November 19, 2015

8luvbug

Its so hard to pronounce

November 20, 2015

AkankshaDevikar

Why is it 'come' and not 'comes'?

June 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Old comment so op probably knows this by now. But for anyone else wondering, comer is conjugated like this: Yo como, tú comes, él/ella/ustedes come, nosotros comemos, vosotros coméis, ellos/ellas/ustedes comen. La gata is third person singular(Él/ella,) not informal second person singular(tú.)

    April 17, 2019

ValerySegu

    Porque es does? Yo pienso que solo es "our cat not eat sugar" bueno nada mas que hacer

    July 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Because English requires an auxiliary verb with not; which one depends on the tense. No come=he does not eat, no comerá=he will not eat, no puede comer=he can not eat, no debe comer=he should not eat, no comí=he did not eat, no comería=he would not eat, no está comiendo= he is not eating.

      April 17, 2019

Jyxxie

      Nuestra gata no quiero tú azúcar!

      July 15, 2016

AidaBrown

      If you have musical.ly search me up as Kawwaii_Chan

      August 21, 2016

IamTogina

      I do my musically is Toginaboss

      November 15, 2016

ReneSimpso1

      I've never stated this in English. Is this stated often in Spanish. Do cats eat sugar?

      September 11, 2016

nuevavida

      Im fed up with these silly and disvontexuslized translations

      September 22, 2016

Danra3

      I put "Our cat don't want suger

      January 9, 2017

Jean-Michel2904

      Cats can become diabetic just like humans. That's a health-conscious cat

      January 10, 2017

PhineasGSquire

      Good for the cat. Feline diabetes is too common as it is!

      January 12, 2017

Brandon97364

      My name is sugar

      February 9, 2017

Brandon97364

      Hola, como estas

      February 9, 2017

ZaynAli1

      Then make her eat sugar

      February 12, 2017

PixieFairy03

      I don,t think it should eat surger

      February 16, 2017

Rysa203260

      "is it gluten free?"

      February 18, 2017

jackson122920

      Our cats does'nt eat sugar

      February 22, 2017

JustinWolc1

      Poor ❤❤❤❤❤

      March 4, 2017

SnehaKelka

      The words 'Nuestra, nuestro, nuestras, nuestros' are utterly confusing and esoteric. Please elaborate

      May 27, 2017

GlebRyabov1

      In Spanish, there are two genders and two counts. "Nuestra" and "Nuestro" mean respectively "our (female)" and "our (male). "Nuestras" and "Nuestros" mean respectively "our (female plural)" and "our (male plural)". I hope it will help you.

      October 10, 2017

SnehaKelka

      The words 'Nuestra, nuestro, nuestras, nuestros' are hopelessly confusing and a bit esoteric. Please elaborate!

      May 27, 2017

mnmuu8

      Why can't I say "our cat do not eat sugar?"

      June 26, 2017

Vakuadi

      Cats do not have any natural preference for sweets. This is because a cat doesn't taste sweet things with their taste buds, so it is an unattractive reward for them.

      July 18, 2017

swbawb

      I was marked wrong twice for "Our cat doesn't eat sugar." and "our cat does not eat sugar."

      I don't think it should considered incorrect because of capitalization?

      September 27, 2017

Tina411447

      This was kinda hard

      October 19, 2017

LittleLysse52

      Its so hard to understand what the recirding is saying because of the accent!!

      December 2, 2017

ssmithj3

      I would certainly hope not

      December 6, 2017

ShaSerato

      What is difference between Nuestra and Nuestros?

      January 2, 2018

MartinAlca816597

      What is the difference between "Nuestra" and "Nuestras"? Also, "Nuestra" vs "Nuestro"?

      January 5, 2018

DaijahBrow1

      I said doenst. same thing

      January 10, 2018

Aracelis231666

      We got a diabetic cat now.

      March 3, 2018

Joseraj

      Why didn't we use" nuestras" instead of nuestra?

      March 3, 2018

Alexander54569

      Wht should that cat eat suger. Kidnappers

      March 8, 2018

andreabantola

      I love these sentences hahaha

      March 20, 2018

CocoaMo

      Cats don't taste sweetness, they are not attracted to sugar, but they do like the milk base in your vanilla ice cream! We all know not to feed cats anything with chocolate in it, right?

      April 17, 2018

ymongo

      Got wrong answer with "doesn't eat ". WTF DUOLINGO?

      April 21, 2018

JuliaHerna20

      Why not "is not eating"?

      April 25, 2018

languagesbruh4

      I said "our cat doesn't drink water" and that was wrong because it was our cat DOES NOT drink water. (Although they mean the same thing)

      October 13, 2018

cmv517063

      No entiendo esos errores inesperados y absurdos

      March 14, 2019

cmv517063

      Errores inoportunos de duolingo

      March 14, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.