1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det brød er ikke godt."

"Det brød er ikke godt."

Translation:That bread is not good.

March 2, 2016

9 Comments


christainj1

how do I know if Det is being used for it, the or that now ?


fabi_bibiz123

If it is the only subject of the sentece it is "it": "Det er ikke godt." is "It is not good." If it precedes a adjective + et-noun, then it is "the". "Det grønt æble er ikke godt.", which means "The green apple is not good.". And then there is this sentence case, where it is det + noun, which means "that". Or at least this is what I understood until now, hope it helps!


skywalker735

Dette is only for 'this'?


Bast781

Couldn't "det" also be used for "that"?


666940132

The bread is not good got rejected, wth?


J.C.M.H.

"The bread is not good" -> Brødet er ikke godt.


CLAUDIA357769

Same here : why "that bread and not this bread" ? how do you make the difference in Danish ?


J.C.M.H.
  • Det brød -> "That bread".
  • Det her brød or Dette brød -> "This bread".
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.