"Two birds were sitting on the roof."

Translation:Dwa ptaki siedziały na dachu.

March 2, 2016

6 Comments


dihm17

Why is it "ptaki siedziały"? Isn't ptak a masculine noun?

March 2, 2016

immery

polish gender works different with plurals. With verbs, adjectives and pronouns we have two "plural genders", masculine personal, and not masculine personal

Masculine personal is : - masculine personal plural nouns - groups that contain at least one masculine person - groups that contain at least one person and at least one masculine animated being (ex a girl and a dog)

not masculine personal is all other: - neuter plural nouns - feminine plural nouns - masculine not personal nouns

March 2, 2016

dihm17

Fair enough. Guess I've never had to talk about animals doing things in the past before.

A girl and a dog being masculine personal is pretty tricky though...

March 3, 2016

FredFukada

Alright, but a bird is a masculine animated being such as the dog you were putting in your example. Shouldn t that make it ptaki siedzieli?

February 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Those are two separate things.

Being animate or inanimate only matters for masculine singular nouns in Accusative (Widzę zielony stół = I see a green table, Widzę zielonego ptaka = I see a green bird).

In plural, it matters whether the noun is 'masculine personal' or not. "ptak" is masculine, sure, but it's not a person. Therefore it goes under the second plural, known under the beautiful name of 'not masculine-personal'.

February 27, 2019

FredFukada

Thanks for the helpful and enlightening explanation, Jellei!

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.