1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Königin ist jung."

"Die Königin ist jung."

Translation:The queen is young.

March 2, 2016

10 Comments


mofvanes

Es lebe die Königin!


Huy_Ngo

You live the queen?


mizinamo

No. An idiomatic translation into English would be "Long live the Queen!"

The es is a dummy pronoun; die Königin is the subject of the subjunctive verb lebe (here used as a jussive, I think).


TARDISToni

Would "Lang lebe die Königin" work? I believe the correct form should be something like "Lang möge die Königin leben" or maybe "Lang darf die Königin leben," but I'm looking for something shorter and more idiomatic.

I'm half serious, half just having fun. Hey, if we can translate "May the force be with you," surely we can translate "Long live the queen" ... :-)


mizinamo

“Lang lebe die Königin!” would also work.


TARDISToni

Danke schön, mizinamo!


daguipa

Vielleicht in Spanien oder die Niederlande, aber sicherlich nicht im Vereinigtes Königreich oder Dänemark :-)


mizinamo

Do you want to try again? Remember that in takes the dative case for a location.

What's the dative plural article and the typical dative plural noun ending? ("Netherlands" is plural)

What's the weak adjective ending? ("United" is an adjective)


daguipa

Ah, du hast natürlich Recht! Ich neige dazu, die Namen der Länder, als ob sie unveränderlich wären, aber das ist natürlich falsch! Das wäre dann:

Vielleicht in Spanien oder den Niederlanden, aber sicherlich nicht im Vereinigten Königreich oder Dänemark.

Danke für deine Bemerkung!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.