1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto lo hace menos probable"

"Esto lo hace menos probable"

Translation:This makes it less likely

December 29, 2013

16 Comments


NEGenge

The hover gives both "probable" and "provable" as acceptable meanings, but, those two seem quite different to me. Is there another Spanish word that expresses "provable?"


ali391692

Where do whe use LO help experts


RyagonIV

You use lo in front of a verb, if you have a direct object that's represented by a masculine or neutral pronoun, i.e. "him" or "it". (Not "to him/it", that's an indirect object.)

  • Veo. - I see.
  • Lo veo. - I see him. or I see it.

skittlzz

I wrote "this makes it at least probable" and it was wrong...so would it mean "at least" if it said "lo menos" or "por lo menos" instead of just menos?


JohnHatchell

Either "al menos" or "por lo menos" would mean "at least". In this sentence "lo" and "menos" are in separate phrases. "Lo hace" means "makes it" and "menos probable" means "less likely".


trebujito

Is it a set phrase?


skittlzz

I think so, but is it correct?


trebujito

"esto lo hace más probable" is correct but sounds rare " esto incrementa la probabilidad " this increase the probability This happen when we no have a context. duolingo lot phrases no context


Johngt44

You do know your translation ignores the "hace" (makes) and the "lo" (it) so is unlikely to be adequate...?


skittlzz

I know it's wrong, I was just wondering what would the translation be for "at least" - "lo menos" or "por lo menos," since just "menos" means "less"


BoulderSpanish

I wrote "This probably makes it less. Any comments?


3izziwizz3

'probable' doesn't meant 'probably' (adv) in english but 'probable' (adj). So 'menos probable' means 'less probable' rather than 'probably less'


ben_hartman

Probably is probablemente... Very often the "ly" english bit is replaced by the "mente" in spanish.


roxana-gabriela

It gave me the answer was not correct, but it was exactly like the corrext answer.why???


cLA114

What about this makes it less real?


saed808522

This likely makes it less. is correct too

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.