1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She prefers cats to dogs."

"She prefers cats to dogs."

Translation:Ona woli koty od psów.

March 2, 2016

8 Comments


DugiChudyL

The word 'woli' was pronaunced like 'goli', witch means to shave ;-)


Vengir

It doesn't to me, personally.


henry_prz

I have the same wrong pronounciation, 'goli' instead of 'woli'


bughunny

The word woli is being pronounced incorrectly. Please review


Jellei

"woli" seems perfectly okay to me. There's something a bit wrong with "kotów" to me, like a slight 'ł'.


Glen624972

Would "Ona woli koty niz psy" be correct? (I can't dot the z)


Jellei

Yes, perfectly correct.


Kpsr94

koty istnieją wszędzie

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.