"She prefers cats to dogs."

Translation:Ona woli koty od psów.

March 2, 2016

11 Comments


DugiChudyL

The word 'woli' was pronaunced like 'goli', witch means to shave ;-)

March 2, 2016

Vengir

It doesn't to me, personally.

March 2, 2016

henry_prz

I have the same wrong pronounciation, 'goli' instead of 'woli'

October 17, 2016

bughunny

The word woli is being pronounced incorrectly. Please review

November 20, 2016

Jellei

"woli" seems perfectly okay to me. There's something a bit wrong with "kotów" to me, like a slight 'ł'.

November 20, 2016

LICA98

can you say "ona woli psów kotom" or does this construction not exist in Polish?

July 4, 2016

immery

that does not make sense in Polish

July 4, 2016

Jellei

No, that doesn't make any sense at all.

July 4, 2016

LICA98

is "koty od psów" the only option here then?

July 4, 2016

Jellei

No, "koty niż psy" (both Accusative) should be equally good.

July 4, 2016

Kpsr94

koty istnieją wszędzie

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.