1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To chyba nie jest kot."

"To chyba nie jest kot."

Translation:This is probably not a cat.

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


iwc2ufan

Is there any variation of this with 'maybe'? That is the meaning of this I was taught in a Polish course. I suppose possibly and maybe are similar, but it didn't go for my maybe sentence.


Vengir

The better equivalent of "maybe" is „może”. With „chyba” you are not 100% sure, but enough to make a prediction. With „może” you are more expressing a possibility, which might be true, but you are not so sure either way.


DugiChudyL

Czy rzeczywiście 'probably' ma być po 'it'?


Vengir

Może być, ale nie musi. Do zdania "It is not a cat" słowo "probably" pasuje według mnie na początku, po pierwszym słowie, po drugim słowie oraz na końcu.


HelbentForleder

This might not be a cat. :( Not accepted.


wiktorka234

Zawsze pomyślałam, że "chyba" znaczy "perhaps."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.