"To chyba nie jest kot."

Translation:This is probably not a cat.

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


iwc2ufan

Is there any variation of this with 'maybe'? That is the meaning of this I was taught in a Polish course. I suppose possibly and maybe are similar, but it didn't go for my maybe sentence.

May 22, 2016

Vengir

The better equivalent of "maybe" is „może”. With „chyba” you are not 100% sure, but enough to make a prediction. With „może” you are more expressing a possibility, which might be true, but you are not so sure either way.

May 23, 2016

iwc2ufan

Thanks!

May 23, 2016

DugiChudyL

Czy rzeczywiście 'probably' ma być po 'it'?

March 2, 2016

Vengir

Może być, ale nie musi. Do zdania "It is not a cat" słowo "probably" pasuje według mnie na początku, po pierwszym słowie, po drugim słowie oraz na końcu.

March 2, 2016

HelbentForleder

This might not be a cat. :( Not accepted.

June 8, 2016

wiktorka234

Zawsze pomyślałam, że "chyba" znaczy "perhaps."

September 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.