1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I wear school uniform on Friā€¦

"I wear school uniform on Friday."

Translation:Dw i'n gwisgo gwisg ysgol dydd Gwener.

March 2, 2016

7 Comments


Jonlang_

Shouldn't this be Dw i'n gwisgo gwisg ysgol ar ddydd Gwener

or Dw i'n gwisgo gwisg ysgol ddydd Gwener ?


EllisVaughan

No since the "ar" has been lost it doesn't have to mutate. (it can but it doesn't have to).


JFLB96

Why does it lose the 'ar'? This is the first time I've been asked about 'on a day' so I included it and was told that I was wrong.


EllisVaughan

It should be accepted with the "ar" at least that's how I've always used it, but it is pretty common to drop it.


Jonlang_

ar causes soft mutation, so dydd becomes ddydd, because of this the ar can be dropped leaving the mutation to do the job of conveying "on".


mirekfranc

I put "Dydd Gwener dw i'n gwisgo gwisg ysgol." because I sometimes saw the day at the beginning of a sentence. Is that wrong? I'm a bit confused where the time should go.


Jonlang_

The time can go at the start or the end, like English. But in this sentence it's at the end.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.