1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our child can read and write…

"Our child can read and write."

Translation:Nasze dziecko umie czytać i pisać.

March 2, 2016

11 Comments


RadhaTereska

why not moze for "can"


Vengir

The verb „móc” means "to be able to, because circumstances allow it"
The verb „umieć” means "to be able to, because one possesses the skills or abilities"


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for your answer! So, would you also translate umieć as "to know how to"? For example, I can/know how to (umiem) play the guitar but I cannot (mogę) play because I do not have my guitar here with me?


immery

    while that sentence would be grammatically correct it would either mean "Our child is allowed to read and write", or our child has physical ability to read and write. ( their hands and eyes are physically capable of those activities).

    Our child has learned how to read and write and now can do it , has to be translated as "umie"


ADJD4

    Adrian and Maria: thanks for your answers to Radha Tereska's question because it was mine too, but going by your answers, it seems 'może' should be accepted as well...


Jellei

    That's a tough thing to decide on. It is technically possible, but just so strange in this context... it's rather unusual to assume that this sentence has anything else than just the ability to read in mind.

    Perhaps "knows how to read and write" would be a better English sentence, avoiding such ambiguity?


JanKLinde

    No, not really. Everyone understands what 'can' means here. "My child knows know to read and write" sounds as if it could explain it. Rather unlikely ;-)


alik1989

    I suggest you enter the following line into the Corpus of Contemporary American English:

    KNOW how to read|write .

    Don't forget the full stop.


    https://www.english-corpora.org/coca/


JanKLinde

    Well, I'm really not an expert in American English... Maybe they use it more often over there, but it sounds odd to me. And the question was if "knows how to" would be better than "can" in the given sentence. I definitely say NO. :D


Vengir

    The question was whether "knows how to" is less ambiguous in explaining why the child can read, that is: the child learned how to do it, rather that some other factor (for example, getting their sight back). The Polish language makes this distinction clearer by using two different verbs.


JanKLinde

    I can't imagine that anyone reading or hearing this sentence without any context might think about anything else but the child's skills.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.