"Ela pediu por água."

Translation:She asked for water.

1/18/2013, 4:55:27 PM

8 Comments


137rsa

she seems more correct than the girl which would seem to be a menina

1/18/2013, 4:55:27 PM

olsztynr

what's the difference between pedir and perguntar?

6/17/2015, 11:22:31 PM

Chence27

Pedir is to ask for something from the other person, like a favor. Perguntar is to ask for information. It's been two weeks since you've asked this question. Hopefully you also did a quick google search to find the answer.

7/3/2015, 4:49:47 PM

olsztynr

Obrigado.

7/13/2015, 11:25:38 PM

True-dough

As the verb ‘pedir’ can also mean ask ‘FOR’, is it also correct to simply write: “Ela pediu agua.” ??

6/1/2018, 5:35:11 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's also right.

6/1/2018, 6:02:02 PM

True-dough

Thanks for your ‘immediate’ response, Plnrq!!

6/1/2018, 6:10:14 PM

birdfishy

According to my Larousse Portuguese Dictionary, to ask someone for water would be, "pedir agua a alguém" and "pedir por alguém" would be "to pray for somebody".

9/16/2018, 11:59:31 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.