1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela pediu por água."

"Ela pediu por água."

Translation:She asked for water.

January 18, 2013

10 Comments


137rsa

she seems more correct than the girl which would seem to be a menina


Siri714510

What's the difference btw "pedir por" something and "pedir para" something?


olsztynr

what's the difference between pedir and perguntar?


Chence27

Pedir is to ask for something from the other person, like a favor. Perguntar is to ask for information. It's been two weeks since you've asked this question. Hopefully you also did a quick google search to find the answer.


True-dough

As the verb ‘pedir’ can also mean ask ‘FOR’, is it also correct to simply write: “Ela pediu agua.” ??


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


True-dough

Thanks for your ‘immediate’ response, Plnrq!!


birdfishy

According to my Larousse Portuguese Dictionary, to ask someone for water would be, "pedir agua a alguém" and "pedir por alguém" would be "to pray for somebody".


Dawn6137

Is it ok to use order instead of ask?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.