"Memur olmak istersiniz."

Translation:You want to be a civil servant.

2 years ago

4 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

Is there a reason why this can't be understood as plural? "You want to be civil servants"?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

In general expressions in Turkish, we use singular words.

  • I eat apples/an apple. (Elma yerim.) (Elmalar yerim is INCORRECT)
2 years ago

Ektoraskan

I think aucunLien is asking about the English translation. It could be translated as "civil servants" as well. I've added the alternative. :)

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Ektorasan is right in what i meant, but thanks for the insight super_nerd - seen that rule before but it was a loooot of skills ago, and now that i'm in the aorist skill the reminder is very useful.

Thanks to you both!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.