1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "E quanto àquele café?"

"E quanto àquele café?"

Translation:And what about that coffee?

January 18, 2013

27 Comments


Frencesca

"and how much that coffee" is wrong here? why? quanto is" how much"


Duo2012

'E quanto a' is a set phrase meaning '[And] what about'

Similar translations: 'as regards to', 'regarding', 'as for'


SuziQ

I really wish that Duolingo would translate set phrases as such in these exercises.


crush

So do i, the only way to figure these things out is to get them wrong. Repeating the same lesson over and over is really demotivating... Sometimes i just leave it for the next day rather than continue.

At the very least give a description of new words/grammar being introduced. I thought there used to be grammar descriptions for some levels, not sure where they went though.


gregkaleka

"And how much that coffee" isn't really English... "And how much IS that coffee" works, but there's no é to mean is in the sentence.


dannyreg

but it could be "And how much FOR that coffee", its perfect english


djeidot

Perfect English does not mean perfect (or even good) translation.


Danmoller

And how much is that coffee = e quanto É aquele café?

And how much for that coffee = e quanto por aquele café? (this is odd, but would be good with some additional stuff like: e quanto você cobra por aquele café)


AlexDittmann

... also it is confusing that the Translation given when hovering over the single words is different.


Mallowigi

For French speakers: remember the "quant à"


minagpt

en cuanto a aquél café ? - in spanish! Easier to remember, for me!


mmacmahon

I've seen "naquilo" and "naquele" used for masculine subjects....what is the difference between the two? Is "naquele" used here to match up with the e-ending in "cafe"?


sr.sovic

I've been struggling with this too, but I think what I've figured out is that the -o endings on these sorts of words (disso, nisso, naquilo, daquilo, aquilo) is used when the word is the sole object, rather than connected to another noun. For example, "I think about that" (w/undetermined meaning) = "Eu penso naquilo." "I think about that dog" = "Eu penso naquele cachorro." "I think about about that turtle" = "Eu penso naquela tartaruga." I'd appreciate it if a native speaker (or someone further along than me in Portuguese) could confirm/deny this theory.


barbaratorrance

how does one know if it is "how about that café OR coffee please tell me


G.P.Niers

Both are ‘o café’ so you'll have to figure it out from context. Sorry.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is this an asking me on a date question, an omg that coffee's great/disgusting question or both?


PottedRodent

"E que tal.." is the more correct way to say this, I believe.


KakadouJack

Really "and what of" should be a valid translation...


daniel.ramiress

"and how much is that coffee?" should be accepted as correct..


Danmoller

Fortunately, in portuguese that question also takes the verb "é".

E quanto àquele (A aquele) café = and what about that coffee.

E quanto É aquele café = and how much IS that coffee.


Quaz

There's no "is" in that sentence.


aimbire

Only if the phrase was "É quanto aquele café?".


benevivit

So if "e quanto a" is "what about", do "e quanto a" and "que tal" mean the same thing? I've never heard "e quanto a" but I hear "que tal" all the time.


MarkTheStrange

The hovertext translation now says "What about", so that must have been fixed. I still got it wrong, but now I know that "quanto a" means "what about". :)


barbaratorrance

how do I know if it is a café or coffee we are translating


Bosis-00-Spool

'how much is that coffee' won't work?


G.P.Niers

No. That would be: ‘Quanto custa o café?’

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.