"E quanto àquele café?"

Translation:And what about that coffee?

January 18, 2013

34 Comments


Frencesca

"and how much that coffee" is wrong here? why? quanto is" how much"

January 18, 2013

Duo2012

'E quanto a' is a set phrase meaning '[And] what about'

Similar translations: 'as regards to', 'regarding', 'as for'

May 22, 2013

SuziQ

I really wish that Duolingo would translate set phrases as such in these exercises.

July 13, 2013

crush

So do i, the only way to figure these things out is to get them wrong. Repeating the same lesson over and over is really demotivating... Sometimes i just leave it for the next day rather than continue.

At the very least give a description of new words/grammar being introduced. I thought there used to be grammar descriptions for some levels, not sure where they went though.

March 15, 2014

gregkaleka

"And how much that coffee" isn't really English... "And how much IS that coffee" works, but there's no é to mean is in the sentence.

April 1, 2013

dannyreg

but it could be "And how much FOR that coffee", its perfect english

December 28, 2013

djeidot

Perfect English does not mean perfect (or even good) translation.

December 29, 2013

Danmoller

And how much is that coffee = e quanto É aquele café?

And how much for that coffee = e quanto por aquele café? (this is odd, but would be good with some additional stuff like: e quanto você cobra por aquele café)

December 29, 2013

AlexDittmann

... also it is confusing that the Translation given when hovering over the single words is different.

June 4, 2014

Mallowigi

For French speakers: remember the "quant à"

June 5, 2013

minagpt

en cuanto a aquél café ? - in spanish! Easier to remember, for me!

February 9, 2014

mmacmahon

I've seen "naquilo" and "naquele" used for masculine subjects....what is the difference between the two? Is "naquele" used here to match up with the e-ending in "cafe"?

January 17, 2014

sr.sovic

I've been struggling with this too, but I think what I've figured out is that the -o endings on these sorts of words (disso, nisso, naquilo, daquilo, aquilo) is used when the word is the sole object, rather than connected to another noun. For example, "I think about that" (w/undetermined meaning) = "Eu penso naquilo." "I think about that dog" = "Eu penso naquele cachorro." "I think about about that turtle" = "Eu penso naquela tartaruga." I'd appreciate it if a native speaker (or someone further along than me in Portuguese) could confirm/deny this theory.

February 21, 2014

barbaratorrance

how does one know if it is "how about that café OR coffee please tell me

February 15, 2014

G.P.Niers

Both are ‘o café’ so you'll have to figure it out from context. Sorry.

July 14, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is this an asking me on a date question, an omg that coffee's great/disgusting question or both?

February 27, 2014

PottedRodent

"E que tal.." is the more correct way to say this, I believe.

April 30, 2014

KakadouJack

Really "and what of" should be a valid translation...

June 20, 2014

jdabell

Quanto is 'how much'. I cannot find the given transalion in any dictionary

February 23, 2013

delvi

http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/quanto/a I have found this site to be excellent for giving definitions... :)

February 23, 2013

jdabell

Thanks, I will use it

February 23, 2013

NobleJohn

My Collins dictionary says that "quanto a" means "as regards". The sentence contains "quanto a" (a aquele = àquele), so a better translation would be "And as regards that coffee ..."

May 17, 2013

NobleJohn

Why the down vote? If you think I'm wrong then explain why, we are here to learn after all.

May 22, 2013

JCMcGee

You're right...ish...."And as regards" is a phrase you'd only ever hear in a business meeting....it's ultra formal.

Also...quite a few people have explained: 'E quanto a' is a set phrase meaning '[And] what about'

And as regards the vote down....wasn't me!

September 25, 2013

djeidot

Not better, just a bit more literal. "And regarding that coffee?" would work as well.

October 29, 2013

daniel.ramiress

"and how much is that coffee?" should be accepted as correct..

February 23, 2013

Danmoller

Fortunately, in portuguese that question also takes the verb "é".

E quanto àquele (A aquele) café = and what about that coffee.

E quanto É aquele café = and how much IS that coffee.

August 26, 2013

Quaz

There's no "is" in that sentence.

May 11, 2013

aimbire

Only if the phrase was "É quanto aquele café?".

November 6, 2013

benevivit

So if "e quanto a" is "what about", do "e quanto a" and "que tal" mean the same thing? I've never heard "e quanto a" but I hear "que tal" all the time.

February 24, 2014

MarkTheStrange

The hovertext translation now says "What about", so that must have been fixed. I still got it wrong, but now I know that "quanto a" means "what about". :)

March 11, 2014

barbaratorrance

how do I know if it is a café or coffee we are translating

March 14, 2014

Bosis-00-Spool

'how much is that coffee' won't work?

March 31, 2014

G.P.Niers

No. That would be: ‘Quanto custa o café?’

July 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.