"Ryba"

Translation:A fish

March 2, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

Same word in Russian рыба (ryba) and Ukrainian риба (ryba)

March 28, 2016

Arctinus

Of course, it's one of those proto-Slavic words that Slavic languages share.

It's also 'ryba' in Czech and Slovak as far as I know, and it's 'riba' in Slovenian, Croatian and Serbian. :)

July 23, 2017

va-diim

Yes! Because Serbo-Croatian and Slovenian don't have the hard vowel ы/y like Russian, Polish, Czech, etc. They have only и/i.

July 23, 2017

solasreyno

cool didn't know that

March 21, 2017

Atcharya

That's why I choose to study Polish and Russian at the same time. It's interesting to find these similar words that share the same derivation.

June 29, 2018

va-diim

Throw in Ukrainian for good measure. It's the perfect bridge between RU and PL. It uses Russian grammar with a very similar to Polish lexicon.

June 29, 2018

Lana128877

Well, that's upsetting. I wrote "fish" and it told me that this was wrong. You wanna know what the answer was? a fish A fish I can't anymore...

July 19, 2018

va-diim

Yeah, I agree that is so stupid! "Fish" should absolutely be accepted! Report it.

July 19, 2018

Jellei

"fish" should have worked already, it's on the list of accepted answers.

July 20, 2018

Jymsgyrl

This is probably a stupid question, but does 'ryba' change when it's plural, or no?

April 14, 2018

va-diim

ryby nominative, ryb genitive, rybami instrumental

April 14, 2018

Jellei

and rybom Dative, ryby Accusative, rybach Locative :)

April 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.