"Ryba"

Translation:A fish

March 2, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

Same word in Russian рыба (ryba) and Ukrainian риба (ryba)


Arctinus

Of course, it's one of those proto-Slavic words that Slavic languages share.

It's also 'ryba' in Czech and Slovak as far as I know, and it's 'riba' in Slovenian, Croatian and Serbian. :)


va-diim

Yes! Because Serbo-Croatian and Slovenian don't have the hard vowel ы/y like Russian, Polish, Czech, etc. They have only и/i.


solasreyno

cool didn't know that


Lana128877

Well, that's upsetting. I wrote "fish" and it told me that this was wrong. You wanna know what the answer was? a fish A fish I can't anymore...


Jellei

"fish" should have worked already, it's on the list of accepted answers.


va-diim

Yeah, I agree that is so stupid! "Fish" should absolutely be accepted! Report it.


Atcharya

That's why I choose to study Polish and Russian at the same time. It's interesting to find these similar words that share the same derivation.


va-diim

Throw in Ukrainian for good measure. It's the perfect bridge between RU and PL. It uses Russian grammar with a very similar to Polish lexicon.


Jymsgyrl

This is probably a stupid question, but does 'ryba' change when it's plural, or no?


va-diim

ryby nominative, ryb genitive, rybami instrumental


Jellei

and rybom Dative, ryby Accusative, rybach Locative :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.