"Lew pije."

Translation:A lion is drinking.

March 2, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamHallman

Drinking what? Because we don't want any drunk lions, no we don't.


Yola448704

The first name Lew is not unheard of:

Lew pije - Lew drinks/ Lew is drinking


toxicidade

Lion has an alcoholism problem.


Sean136790

In the jungle, the mighty jungle, the lion drinks tonight


Vladislav_Kor

Why not "a lion drinks". We don't know what he drinks and when he drinks.


Jellei

[A/The] lion [drinks/is drinking] - all of those four variants are accepted, your answer should have worked.


rebecca.sc1

It didnt work for me either. I wrote lion drinks.. is this wrong?


Jellei

Do you mean you literally wrote two words: "lion drinks"? Well, that is not a grammatically correct sentence.


rebecca.sc1

Ok I get that part, I forgot the a, but my friend is polish and I showed her and she said that mine wasn't really wrong either. So just to clarify, Lew means A lion? It doesn't just mean Lion?


alik1989

In such a sentence, 'lew' can mean either 'a lion' or 'the lion'. If you omit the article, the English sentence will mean "Someone named Lion drinks." And the Polish translation of that will be "Lion pije.", since this counts as a foreign name and we don't translate those.

So, to recap, in case you meant an actual lion, your sentence was ungrammatical and therefore rejected. In case you meant "someone named Lion", your sentence was grammatically correct, but not a correct translation of "Lew pije.".


rebecca.sc1

Oh ok, that makes sense, thanks for the help. I'm sure I'll get it all eventually.. or atleast I hope I will haha


Shibinu

Why not drinks?!


AbbasSadan

As of yet, In the lessons, we are taught about continuous tense "drinking or eating". However I haven't encountered learning about "drinks or eats" which means in general. Any particular reason? How can I learn the same?


Jellei

Well, most sentences like "On je kanapkę" make a lot more sense in Present Continuous, Present Simple "He eats a sandwich" is accepted, but rather strange. In general Present Continuous seems to make sense more often until words like "always", "usually" etc. are introduced.

But 99% of the Polish verbs (the exceptions are verbs of motion, like to go/to be going) work both for Present Simple and Present Continuous. So "Lew pije" is "[The/A] lion [drinks/is drinking]".

There are also several so-called habitual verbs (for "to drink" it's "pijać") which would work only for Present Simple, but they are not in scope of this course and you can easily use the basic ones.


littlebear669206

couldn't 'lion drinking' be right to?


Jellei

That's not a grammatical English sentence. You need "A/The lion is drinking".


aLLeYeZz0nMe

Why "the lion is drinking" isn't correct? Or how do i speak about a spesific lion in my sample?


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.


Mateusz416286

Przez dwie minuty rozkminiałem co ta kobieta mówi xd


Mateusz416286

Krzywdzicie ludzi, którzy chcą się uczyć tym lektorem. U mojej narzeczonej Ormianki muszę przez Was poprawiać akcent.

Przepraszam, że tak narzekam:) Aplikacja - super!


George146493

lion drinks is the same


Jellei

Well, it's not really a sentence if you don't start it with an article.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.