1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lew pije."

"Lew pije."

Translation:A lion is drinking.

March 2, 2016

14 Comments


WilliamHallman

Drinking what? Because we don't want any drunk lions, no we don't.


Yola448704

The first name Lew is not unheard of:

Lew pije - Lew drinks/ Lew is drinking


toxicidade

Lion has an alcoholism problem.


Sean136790

In the jungle, the mighty jungle, the lion drinks tonight


Vladislav_Kor

Why not "a lion drinks". We don't know what he drinks and when he drinks.


Jellei
Mod

[A/The] lion [drinks/is drinking] - all of those four variants are accepted, your answer should have worked.


littlebear669206

couldn't 'lion drinking' be right to?


Jellei
Mod

That's not a grammatical English sentence. You need "A/The lion is drinking".


Shibinu

Why not drinks?!


aLLeYeZz0nMe

Why "the lion is drinking" isn't correct? Or how do i speak about a spesific lion in my sample?


Jellei
Mod

It is, it should have worked.


AbbasSadan

As of yet, In the lessons, we are taught about continuous tense "drinking or eating". However I haven't encountered learning about "drinks or eats" which means in general. Any particular reason? How can I learn the same?


Jellei
Mod

Well, most sentences like "On je kanapkę" make a lot more sense in Present Continuous, Present Simple "He eats a sandwich" is accepted, but rather strange. In general Present Continuous seems to make sense more often until words like "always", "usually" etc. are introduced.

But 99% of the Polish verbs (the exceptions are verbs of motion, like to go/to be going) work both for Present Simple and Present Continuous. So "Lew pije" is "[The/A] lion [drinks/is drinking]".

There are also several so-called habitual verbs (for "to drink" it's "pijać") which would work only for Present Simple, but they are not in scope of this course and you can easily use the basic ones.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.