"Lei beve l'acqua."

Translation:She drinks the water.

January 18, 2013

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valentinastudies

the pronunciation of "l'acqua" is really weird here. you should be able to hear the first A clearly


TheUndefea

I just missed this one because I couldn't here it clearly.


bliss673216y

I couldn't agree more


Janyah437157

uhhh what?.. you.... can hear it if you would listen. Maybe your speaker broke like my sister's phone. ;)


alfiemoon12

Can anyone explain why 'she drinks water' does always include the definate article, 'she eats sugar' does not contain the definate article (duo says lei mangia zucchero) and 'she eats bread can be either 'lei mangia pane' or 'lei mangia il pane'. Very confused.. just got used to french from english...! Thanks in advance


flaoxxx

E' duolinguo che crea confusione, in tutti i casi e' sempre meglio mettere l'articolo, non si sbaglia mai. ;-)))


123nice1

Well it is weird, maybe it's to simplify, because 'he/she eats sugar' can be simplified from 'Lei/Lui mangia lo zucchero' to 'Mangia zucchero' which would be 'eats sugar'.


someamorplease

Lei means she right? But it tells me that I'm wrong and should have put you


gotanewlife

Wrong (and right) lei means she (informal) but Lei means she or he (formal)!


Dan878472

Duo does not teach the formal/literary forms of he and she and they. They are:

He = egli/esso

She = ella/essa

They = essi/esse

Lei--with a capital L = the formal version of you. It does not mean he or she.

My modern Italian textbook doesn't list them--my college textbook from--oh-- a long time ago does--and includes them in exercises.

For more: https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380


rahem3

Lei means she and he means lui i think that,s crockt


razrushost

Well i wrote 'he', i mean i had a mistake, and it told me that the correct answer was 'she'.


Julianne356

I agree that there should be a way to override mistakes like that. It will accept a slight error like an incorrect accent, but if you miss a beginning letter it won't accept it.


Polish_bookworm

I did "she" and Duo said that I had a typo


123nice1

You're typing in italian, right?


AbbySmol

Can you simply translate that as She drinks water? Or does it have to be She drinks THE water?


Julianne356

Yes, you can translate it as "she drinks water". In Italian, most nouns have "the" or "a/an" in front of them.


Ashin19

Can anyone conjugate all forms of beve


HEISENBERG122076

When you use "drinks" (beve) while talking about "he" or "she" or "the man" etc. It is "beve" for example, Lui beve, Lei beve, L'uomo beve

Now, "drink" can mean either "bevo" or "bevi". When you use "drink" as in "I drink", you should use bevo (Io bevo)

When you use "drink" as in "you drink", you should use bevi (Tu bevi)


Annette622129

Thank you for explaining this


StanleyBla

The accent in l'acqua is wrong, please fix that!


promjse

The accent in 'l'acqua is right :) Im italian!


MarinaMorton

yeah i'm italian to


JohnnyHern220746

I typed She drinks water and I got it wrong. Had to put "the" also. It makes sense without the article, unless it is talking about a specific water, which is not the case here


gotanewlife

Be warned. Lei is the formal term for he or she, lei is the informal term for she; when a sentence starts with lei, it is of course written Lei and therefore can mean she (informal), she (formal) or he (formal), so there is no way to tell the sex when a sentence starts with Lei unless it is long enough for there to be another clue.


123nice1

Then what is 'Lui'.


Dan878472

Your information is so wrong! Lei (capitalized) is NOT formal for he/she; there is no such thing. Lei (capitalized) is formal for “you. When not capitalized it means “she”. It never means “he” that is lui. Difficulty arises at the beginning of a sentence when capitalized it could mean you (formal) or she.


Melaphephone

Whats the difference between la and l'? Can I say l'mela instead of la mela?


gregors10

If you try to say "l'mela" it is very difficult. If you try to say "la acqua" it is very difficult. The " l' " is used where la precedes a vowel and is therefore not so easy to say. Think of it like saying "an orange" instead of "a orange" in english.


Annette622129

This helps me a lot. Thanks


gioglifx

You use l + apostrophe to contract an article and when the word right after starts with a vowel. Think of it as using it is = It's. You'll contract 2 words into 1. The rule applies to an article and the word that starts with a vowel. To echo @gregors10's comment, it's a matter of flow where it "flows" in a more natural way by contracting words instead of pronouncing 2 words with similar sounds back to back. Hope that helps.


123nice1

No (l') is only used if the word after it begins with a vowel.


janie716367

If it says another transalation is... Does that mean your right or wrong?????


Julianne356

It means there are multiple correct ways to translate it. You are correct, but another way also would have been correct.


123nice1

It means that there are many ways it can be translated. It means that you are right and it is letting you know that there is other ways to translate it. You are only wrong if it says correct solution ans it is red. If it just says correct your good.


ArisuneAkku005

Never give up! ♡♡ Good luck! ♡♡ Have fun!! ♡♡


elhombre242

I spelled this sentence correctly and it marked me wrong?


AlwaysDonnie

What is the diffrence between bevi & beve?


NATHANDOTY2

I CANNOT get beve/bevi correct. Every single time i get the wrong one.


Monsterbob01

Is the v in beve pronounced like "v" or "b" cuz im hearing b but see v


jurass1c

I'm only learning Italian because I'm in love with the movie Luca


ashleydiaz989505

acqua sounds a lot like agua italian is a little easier for me because it's a lot similar to spanish


Izabella552522

Will you be my friend please


razrushost

I forgot to write that 's' next to 'he'. Busted.


Justinworks2

How do i know when to use il or l' for the


123nice1

L' is used whenever the next word begins with a vowel. Il is used when the next word starts with a consanant and its next gendered word is masculine.


Anne_Lindemann

Lol i heard bere not beve.


swall1304

so for pane, zucchero, and acqua are they feminine or masculine?


MikeWhite75302

I often translate these by mistake!


AndrewJ.Ga3

If drink is plural shouldn't it beve be bevi?


Adam224154

what is diffirent in he and she "lei"


ph.yQxrsE

What's the meaning of mom In Germany


JASONSTARBLAZIN

To Mangi zucchero


tpuglisi

Being penalised for missing the full stop now. Fair enough...


TerenceBru

Your machine is malfunctioning


Karen953092

Гргр8о щ оштштгиг и гр г о7ргогн6


IlirShagai

Sorry!Can I do again


RitikaShar886205

Hdhftdhtjdykfuktktkutyirydiyduu₹


shelbyyclarke

Anybody know why acqua is not feminine (il/l'acqua) even though it ends in A?


flaoxxx

I think no one knows it, because acqua is feminine... :-)))


ammarsaneej

normally the natural things like sun, water, moon, sea, so on and on are feminine. simply, it is what it is.


lokrausti

It's the same in Spanish. The singular is "masculine" just so you don't say la acqua (or la agua - in Spanish you say el agua, las aguas).


AdelEsraa

Read it slowly and it will work


GladysSoli2

I just missed spelled water i put aqua


ahmedvip3

she drinks the water


Johnny804530

Lei could be both you and she? ❤❤❤? So if I'm talking to someone and they say Lei beve L'acqua how would I know if he's talking about me or a woman? Also it's pretty annoying to have different verbs depending on the pronoun... why did the modern italians think that was a good idea this isn't common with other latin languages.


gioglifx

Actually, it's pretty normal to use the you (formal) when addressing someone you don't know, older or you need to show respect to in spanish, which is 1 of the 7 romance languages that all share similarities and syntax. The way i was able to learn it was to simply focus on the regular subject pronouns (without) using Lei... once i got comfortable with the tu, lui/lei...then, and only then i looked at Lei. When you speak about Lei vs lei, it's a matter of who you're talking about. You just need to use the lui/lei form for the formal tu (Lei). Io parlo, tu parli (informal), lui/lei parla, etc... in this case, like i said use the lui/lei form for Lei = Lei parla. If it's your friend, use the "tu" informal = parli inglese? Otherwise formal = parla inglese? I truly hope that helps.


Bajiii1

Why does it sound like she is pronouncing a R in "beve", I'm kind of confused


Fabrick10

I can't understand what she says Beve> Bebe...?!


Kinchski

It sounds like berre instead of beve


babaeianm

Wrong Lei means she


Justinworks2

How do i know when to use il or l' for (the)?


BidoSayed

Thank god they didn't notice tat i spell the words wrong hahaha


Brooklyn48

I know that I drink water. what about you?


Izabella552522

I have to say that you are going well for me


Camillesrosario

QUICK TIP GUYS : NOT A COMLAINT! feminine words to get right : lei un' una raggazza some people do not understand why they get lei and un' wrong it's because they are feminine words like un, uno , ragazzo, lui are male you think you know this but you don't it was a quick tip ..... :)


[deactivated user]

    Well who DOESN'T drink water?


MarinaMorton

    YES, THAT IS WHAT I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO SAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MarinaMorton

    everyone drinks water ......... i think .........


Izabella552522

    Will you be my friend


ElenaNehrapova

    "she drink water" should be acceptable.


thiago85

    ho sentito "lei beRe"


torithompson1234

    Im fluent Nd some sayings are wierd to type but easy to hear


JoD24

    ㅍㅍㅍㅍ패럿패럿


SeanBernardo

    I just miss spelt l'acqua. I typed in "l'aqcua"


LilyZ.

    Thanks so much guys!I really love this app!


BradenMung2

    WhT i sIad it right but i got it all wrong


MarilynSwanson

    where're you finding the l' key?


Dwightcade

    you don't know stanleybla

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.