"Lei beve l'acqua."

Translation:She drinks the water.

January 18, 2013

24 Comments


ValenCina

the pronunciation of "l'acqua" is really weird here. you should be able to hear the first A clearly

January 18, 2013

fabioro1

agree

October 20, 2013

VictoriaBo16

I agree

January 17, 2014

BraidieJayde

Lei means she right? But it tells me that I'm wrong and should have put you

July 17, 2014

gotanewlife

Wrong (and right) lei means she (informal) but Lei means she or he (formal)!

January 29, 2015

rahem3

Lei means she and he means lui i think that,s crockt

October 11, 2015

alfiemoon12

Can anyone explain why 'she drinks water' does always include the definate article, 'she eats sugar' does not contain the definate article (duo says lei mangia zucchero) and 'she eats bread can be either 'lei mangia pane' or 'lei mangia il pane'. Very confused.. just got used to french from english...! Thanks in advance

October 6, 2014

flaoxxx

E' duolinguo che crea confusione, in tutti i casi e' sempre meglio mettere l'articolo, non si sbaglia mai. ;-)))

October 8, 2014

alfiemoon12

Grazie!

October 8, 2014

StanleyBla

The accent in l'acqua is wrong, please fix that!

July 28, 2014

promjse

The accent in 'l'acqua is right :) Im italian!

February 19, 2015

Alberto21873

Can you simply translate that as She drinks water? Or does it have to be She drinks THE water?

December 17, 2015

JuliaNnerd

Yes, you can translate it as "she drinks water". In Italian, most nouns have "the" or "a/an" in front of them.

January 1, 2017

Melaphephone

Whats the difference between la and l'? Can I say l'mela instead of la mela?

January 2, 2015

gregors10

If you try to say "l'mela" it is very difficult. If you try to say "la acqua" it is very difficult. The " l' " is used where la precedes a vowel and is therefore not so easy to say. Think of it like saying "an orange" instead of "a orange" in english.

January 3, 2015

Annette622129

This helps me a lot. Thanks

June 19, 2019

gioglifx

You use l + apostrophe to contract an article and when the word right after starts with a vowel. Think of it as using it is = It's. You'll contract 2 words into 1. The rule applies to an article and the word that starts with a vowel. To echo @gregors10's comment, it's a matter of flow where it "flows" in a more natural way by contracting words instead of pronouncing 2 words with similar sounds back to back. Hope that helps.

January 10, 2019

gotanewlife

Be warned. Lei is the formal term for he or she, lei is the informal term for she; when a sentence starts with lei, it is of course written Lei and therefore can mean she (informal), she (formal) or he (formal), so there is no way to tell the sex when a sentence starts with Lei unless it is long enough for there to be another clue.

January 29, 2015

Ashin19

Can anyone conjugate all forms of beve

October 2, 2015

HEISENBERG122076

When you use "drinks" (beve) while talking about "he" or "she" or "the man" etc. It is "beve" for example, Lui beve, Lei beve, L'uomo beve

Now, "drink" can mean either "bevo" or "bevi". When you use "drink" as in "I drink", you should use bevo (Io bevo)

When you use "drink" as in "you drink", you should use bevi (Tu bevi)

May 3, 2019

Annette622129

Thank you for explaining this

June 19, 2019

janie716367

If it says another transalation is... Does that mean your right or wrong?????

January 14, 2016

JuliaNnerd

It means there are multiple correct ways to translate it. You are correct, but another way also would have been correct.

January 1, 2017

Justin807122

How do i know when to use il or l' for the

April 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.