1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não somos homens."

"Nós não somos homens."

Translation:We are not men.

January 18, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bren7473

I wanted this honor!


Pataglu

Same here. I give a lingot anyway for the reference. Here's one for you to :)


DREDWARD

..... SÎM, NÓS SOMOS DEVO-- D.E.V.O.!! Lol, Doc


jdkleckner1989

So when saying 'are not,' "not' always comes before the verb and after the subject?


coinaday

It's like the "ne" in French but without needing the "pas". Or like the "nicht" in German, but coming before.

Really fun picking all of this up in parallel. :-)


Dusty_G

Its like Ikke in Danish. Jeg spiser ikke (I am not eating) Direct: I eat not.


Maria_Arroyave

Its exactly the same as in spanish and the opposite to english. Follow the rule always


Rae.F

It's much simpler to think of "not" as always coming before the verb.


MarcosMart6871

can you do like in spanish and cut off the first word, so it would be 'nao somos homens'?


Paulenrique

Yes. "Nós" can be omitted.


THuRStoN

yes, it can be omitted because the subject is implicit in the verb (somos), the same happens in Spanish.


cothalesr

This sounds like the speaker is saying "Nós não somos o homens." Is it normal to put the article in speech and leave it out in writing?


erudis

No, it's just a problem of bad pronunciation by the robotic voice. "O homens" is also grammatically wrong, so if they wanted an article there, she should've said "os homens".


DanielGran17

I got "We ain't men" wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.