"Nós não somos homens."

Translation:We are not men.

1/18/2013, 5:11:37 PM

20 Comments


ZekeLion

Nós somos Devo.

12/31/2013, 3:40:53 PM

bren7473

I wanted this honor!

5/28/2014, 2:07:00 AM

Pataglu

Same here. I give a lingot anyway for the reference. Here's one for you to :)

2/16/2015, 10:34:09 AM

DREDWARD

..... SÎM, NÓS SOMOS DEVO-- D.E.V.O.!! Lol, Doc

4/11/2016, 3:55:02 PM

DREDWARD

SIM -- NOS SOMOS DEVO---D.E.V.O.!!!

2/26/2017, 6:27:16 PM

jdkleckner1989

So when saying 'are not,' "not' always comes before the verb and after the subject?

8/19/2013, 4:25:43 AM

JPRoberto

yes

8/21/2013, 7:18:20 PM

mathwizard1232

It's like the "ne" in French but without needing the "pas". Or like the "nicht" in German, but coming before.

Really fun picking all of this up in parallel. :-)

2/11/2014, 5:54:18 AM

Dusty_G

Its like Ikke in Danish. Jeg spiser ikke (I am not eating) Direct: I eat not.

12/13/2014, 2:22:15 AM

Maria_Arroyave

Its exactly the same as in spanish and the opposite to english. Follow the rule always

2/20/2014, 9:30:13 PM

aramirez175

why

11/30/2014, 2:40:44 AM

Rae.F

Because that's just how the grammar works. The negation always comes immediately before the verb.

11/30/2014, 2:02:37 PM

Rae.F

It's much simpler to think of "not" as always coming before the verb.

8/13/2014, 1:10:13 AM

MarcosMart6871

can you do like in spanish and cut off the first word, so it would be 'nao somos homens'?

7/26/2018, 4:19:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. "Nós" can be omitted.

7/26/2018, 4:41:43 PM

THuRStoN

yes, it can be omitted because the subject is implicit in the verb (somos), the same happens in Spanish.

7/27/2018, 7:57:30 AM

cothalesr

This sounds like the speaker is saying "Nós não somos o homens." Is it normal to put the article in speech and leave it out in writing?

1/18/2013, 5:11:37 PM

erudis

No, it's just a problem of bad pronunciation by the robotic voice. "O homens" is also grammatically wrong, so if they wanted an article there, she should've said "os homens".

1/18/2013, 8:02:52 PM

Lucia2015x

Translates to We Not Are Men when you click the indivual words, yet it obviously means to We Are Not Men so not helpful to any firet time beginners that are trying their best to learn (at age 33 might I add lol)

3/25/2015, 11:22:27 AM

Rae.F

In Portuguese, the negation always comes before the verb. In English, the negation comes after the verb. When translating from one language to another, you always want to put it naturally, never word-for-word.

3/25/2015, 5:10:41 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.